Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Video Loops on HTML / Document

Posted on 2010-11-18
10
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Experts
I am having a picture of a TV on a document and I want to insert a video loop on the tv, then I will save as an HTML file and send the link to another pc. When the user on this pc clicks the html link it must bring up the picture of the TV as a web page preview and play the video loop on the TV

How do I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:BSTIT
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34162317
You can embed videos directly in HTML as a Windows Media Player or Quicktime object. See this webpage which can generate the code for you:

http://cit.ucsf.edu/embedmedia/step1.php

However, if you save the file as an .HTML file, and then send the file to the user, when they open that file their browser may not show the video - it is considered "active" content and when viewed as a local file, it poses a security risk.

Better would be to upload the html file to your web host, and then send your friend the URL to look at it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BSTIT
ID: 34162338
thanks. ok, lets say its 10sec youtube video. I tried creating a html file with a picture of a square and then I hyperlinked that picture to the youtube vide. However, when I view the file in web preview, it does not play automatically, I have to click the square and then it opens youtube. I dont want it like this. I want as soon as the user clicks the link, then the square will be playing the youtube video in the swuare automatically

Can this be done?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Emredrum76
ID: 34162366
http://www.google.com/support/youtube/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=56107  To make it autoplay, just append "&autoplay=1" after the video ID
0
 

Author Comment

by:BSTIT
ID: 34162409
Thanks Emredrum76 but what do I do with the code on this link you gave. Do I copy it and paste it onto a document and save the document as an HTML or what? Please help as I am not an expert in this, thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Emredrum76
ID: 34162448
The code is just HTML.  All I did to get the example working was copy and paste it into notepad, and then save it as a .html
tester.html
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Emredrum76
ID: 34162494
<object width="425" height="350"><param name="movie" value="http://www.youtube.com/v/OdT9z-JjtJk&autoplay=1"></param><embed src="http://www.youtube.com/v/OdT9z-JjtJk&autoplay=1" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="425" height="350"></embed></object>

I have bolded for you the video link that you would be replacing with your video.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BSTIT
ID: 34162535
Thanks. Sorry to be a pian but will this be possible if I dont post into notepad. I want to past the link/code onto a picture of a Television on a word doc and save the word doc as an HTML link?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Emredrum76
ID: 34162571
The code is html.  If you page is already in html then you need to incorporate the code into your page.  The main part you wanted to know was this
"just append "&autoplay=1" after the video ID"  

I am not huge on page coding myself.  I would be saving the TV you have as a HTML document.  Then you will use the code example to add the feature you want.  The object width and height etc is controlled by the html used.  If you wanted to paste the html tv, somone might be able to imbed an example for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BSTIT
ID: 34163470
Hi, I am not achieving my goals. All I want to do is create a HTML page that advertises basically same as a FLYER would, very colorful page, and I want TVs at the bottom to play a video loop. The loops and the images will be links to online URLs so the link I send out which is HTML is simply a link and not big at all

PLEASE HELP !!!!.......please send step by step or screenshots, really desperate
0
 

Author Comment

by:BSTIT
ID: 34163724
Hi, is this CC Proxy Free for the clients and myself? Also, if I allow 50 people to have access to my home server for browsing everyday which means from work they will connect to my home server, do they need the software loaded on their pc at work or is it simply a link via email i can send them?

Also, lets say they dont pay the monthly rental fee I want to charge, can I kick them out of having access but still allow the paying guys?

0