Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

How to resolve the size limit of file upload in SharePoint library?

Posted on 2010-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
1,201 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Dear EE,

I would like to ask support on how to resolve the limit size of file when you upload something into the library.
I have already edited the web.config file in the IIS, added this lines:
<system.webServer>
  <security>
    <requestFiltering>
      <requestLimits maxAllowedContentLength="2147483648"/>
    </requestFiltering>
   </security>
</system.webServer>
before the closing tag </configuration>

I know that this "2147483648" = to 2GB, am I right? But why if I try to upload 50MB, can, but more than 50MB, like 65MB or 100MB, this message shows "The form submission cannot be processed because it exceeded the maximum length allowed by the Web administrator. Please resubmit the form with less data."
Kindly advise on how to increase the limit size of uploading file size...

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Stiebel Eltron
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Humpdy
ID: 34162398
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stiebel Eltron
ID: 34162532
@Humpdy: I've checked the link that you advised, I already did the increasing the size limit into "2147483648". Do I need to change it to "52428800? And do I need to change the Request time out also? Because I couldn't find it from the web.config file that I have. And I'm not experiencing any time-outs...

Please advise...
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Humpdy earned 2000 total points
ID: 34162543
you don't need to change it to 52428800.
But change the request time as well.

Have you made the change in sharepoint as well ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mafanaut
ID: 34162553
Hi,

There is a Maximum Upload Size Limit directly in SharePoint 2007. You can change that in central administration.
To change this, open the Central Administration, open Application Management.
Then open the General Settings of your web application.
On this page (quite a way down) you will find the Maximum upload size.
Change it to your preferred value.

Hope this helps,
Martin
0