Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hidden folder

Posted on 2010-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
1,100 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
On the server some folder automatically going to hide. when i check my folder there is i cant see the folders...So just enable folder option show hidden files..after that its appear...But when i check these folders properties there is hidden enabled. But i cant change this option..i tried to change hidden from cammand prompt ,,,when give command "attrib -h <folder name> its showing u cant change system files ....So how to change this ....Please give me solution,,,
0
Comment
Question by:nisartlaa
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haim96
ID: 34162720
well, it depend what are these folder...
if these folder used by the operation system and they marked as S (system)
they may be protected by the OS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nisartlaa
ID: 34162729
no...this is not a system folder....this folder i created myself...
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
AnilKumarSharma earned 2000 total points
ID: 34162887
login as administrator and from command prompt go to the file/folder parent to whom you like to unhide and

C:\<your parent folder>\attrib  <your folder/file>
check out the attrib of your file/folder say it is +h +s

then do this
C:\<your parent folder>\attrib  -h <your folder/file>

hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34162910
Have a look at this link from Microsoft.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/812003
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 34164130

> these folders properties there is hidden enabled

Slightly greyed out?

I know this sounds silly, but it's a feature and does not mean the folder is actually hidden.

It's there for convenience, to allow you to unhide everything down a tree without first hiding it. It does not actually mean the folder is hidden.

You can verify this from the command prompt with:

attrib <folder name>

If  the H flag is not listed then the folder is not hidden.

HTH

Chris
0