Solved

Microsoft Mail Merge - Print each page to new PDF

Posted on 2010-11-18
6
710 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Say, we have certificates that we normally mail merge and then print to a printer. We wish to print them to a pdf file. Is there a way to bulk print each page of the merged so that each page of the merge prints to a new pdf document called by a merge field . i.e. each pdf file should be called <name.pdf> ?
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rajvja
ID: 34162702
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 34162774
I'm looking for a method to do this from within Word and using the print to pdf printer.
Even if I use Adobe 9 - it doesn't let me use the mail merge field to specify the file name?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MINDSUPERB earned 250 total points
ID: 34162792
The PDF file on the link below will guide you the complete steps on how to do the mailmerge in Word 2007 and how to Merge it into PDF. You can go directly into the last 3 pages of the document.

http://ase.tufts.edu/its/trainDocuments/word07MailMerge.pdf

Sincerely,
Ed
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 34162816
See also this link. This might help.

http://www.gmayor.com/individual_merge_letters.htm

Ed
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 34162820
Btw, please send a link to adobe pdf professional
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Alpha Au
Alpha Au earned 250 total points
ID: 34478038
You and use the open source project pdfcreator
http://sourceforge.net/projects/pdfcreator/

you can set the prdfcreator to create single file automatically to a specific file, with specific name + seq no.
0