Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Joomla : get components params in plugin

Posted on 2010-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

Is it possible to get parameters return in components at System level if I am using Plugin?
0
Comment
Question by:bcv2010
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:bcv2010
ID: 34162686
Or is it possible to access the ciomponent value at if I use plugin at system group ? If yes , how ?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Amanda Watson earned 750 total points
ID: 34169508
What parameters are you after, and of what component?
I think more information is needed to answer this question?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Allan Nisbet
Allan Nisbet earned 750 total points
ID: 34200218
DO you mean

http://docs.joomla.org/Reference:System_Events_for_Plugin_System

Are you looking to use a plugin to request variables of a component, if the answer is yes then its possible.

Have a look at the dev documentation or the wikis for some advice

If your more specific I might be able to help

Storm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bcv2010
ID: 34341867
partially answered the question .....
0