Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

PLS-00049: bad bind variable

Posted on 2010-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
2,380 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I have the following insert statement,

I am getting PLS-00049 at line 11 and 12 at the bind variables :col_a, col_b etc..

These columns are present in mytable_STG table.

1    INSERT INTO mytable
2    (    
3        col_a, col_b, col_c, col_d, col_e
4    )
5   select    
6        trim( col_a),
7        trim( col_b),
8        SERVICEPKG.get_number( col_c),
9        trim( col_d),
10        trim( col_e),
11        abc_util.func1 ( 'BL', 'PRAX', 'NMR',  trim(:col_a), trim(:col_b), trim(:col_c), trim(:col_d )),
12       abc_util.func2 ( 'BL', 'DRAX', 'NMR',  trim(:col_e)),
13    from mytable_STG;

Error(11,86): PLS-00049: bad bind variable 'col_a'
Error(11,107): PLS-00049: bad bind variable 'col_b'
Error(11,132): PLS-00049: bad bind variable 'col_c'
Error(11,158): PLS-00049: bad bind variable 'col_d'
Error(12,82): PLS-00049: bad bind variable 'col_e'
0
Comment
Question by:gram77
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Lacca earned 1600 total points
ID: 34162934
From http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B19306_01/server.102/b14219/plsus.htm

PLS-00049: bad bind variable "string"
Cause: The client (caller) of PL/SQL has parsed a bind variable that it has informed to be "bad".
Action: none

Try to remove the ":" or to rename your bind variables.

Regards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gram77
ID: 34163165
Lacca:
It worked, why was : causing the trouble?
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 400 total points
ID: 34163574
They are columns in the table not variables in a procedure therefore you do not need the ':'.  The colon tells Oracle to expect a variable containing a value.
0