[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

installing sql express management studio - .net framework 3.5 sp1 not installed

Posted on 2010-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
689 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I need to install SQL server management studio 2008, however, its saying i need the .net framework 3.5 sp1 installed

i've tried installing it but it extracts and does do anything
i since found out in win 2008 R2 you need to enable it it roles

but it is enbaled (by its greyed out)

I'm not sure what to do next as i need to installed management studio urgently

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:websss
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Eugene Z earned 2000 total points
ID: 34162895
are you admin on the box?  check event viewer for related errors..
try right click on the install file and select "run as administrator"
 
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:EvilPostIt
ID: 34162923
You sure its 3.5 sp1 and not just 3.5. (I have made this mistake before, it cost me 2 hours) :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:websss
ID: 34163009
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 34163066
did it help?
0