Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

what is the full form of yahoo and google ?

Posted on 2010-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
613 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
what is the full form of yahoo and google ?
0
Comment
Question by:Parth48
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:freshcontent
ID: 34165394
Parth48 - can you rephrase your question?  I don't understand what you are asking.  What do you mean by "full form"?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Weissler earned 2000 total points
ID: 34165438
Do you mean what do the names mean?  Yahoo is an acronym, Google isn't.
http://docs.yahoo.com/info/misc/history.html
  "The name Yahoo! is an acronym for "Yet Another Hierarchical Officious Oracle," but Filo and Yang insist they selected the name because they liked the general definition of a yahoo: "rude, unsophisticated, uncouth.""

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Google
"Eventually, they changed the name to Google, originating from a misspelling of the word "googol",[35][36] the number one followed by one hundred zeros, which was meant to signify the amount of information the search engine was to handle."

If that isn't what you are asking, I apologize.  Can you explain what you mean by 'full form of'?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bleggee
ID: 34165463
Hi Parth - "Google" and "Yahoo" do not have full forms ...
"Google" ... they are whole words ...

"yahoo", a noun, meaning a brute, a crude person, often lacking in intelligence, and uninterested in culture, a yokel, hillbilly

"Google" A verb google  was an early 20c. cricket term in ref. to a type of breaking ball.Also, according to Google, it meant  a non-specific very large number ... like "a million gazillion" of something
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Taha_sk
ID: 34165540
The name Yahoo! is an acronym for "Yet Another Hierarchical Officious Oracle," but yahoo founder  Filo and Yang insist they selected the name because they liked the general definition of a yahoo: "rude, unsophisticated, uncouth."
source:http://docs.yahoo.com/info/misc/history.html

Google is not an acronym.
Google derives its name from the word googol, which stands for 1 followed by a hundred zeros
0
 

Author Comment

by:Parth48
ID: 34165811
thanks to all of u ..
i got it ...
0