Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

550 5.5.0 Invalid EHLO/HELO domain

Posted on 2010-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
10,254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I'm trying to send an e-mail to a mail server from my Exchange Server 2007 but I got an error:  550 5.5.0 Invalid EHLO/HELO domain

What should I do?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:anovaes
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 34162898
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 34162926
The only thing that follows SMTP HELO or EHLO is the connecting system's fully-qualified name, e.g.

HELO mail.yahoo.com
EHLO smtp.somewhere.org

"Invalid EHLO/HELO domain" is a peculiar way to phrase this error message.  Two possibilities come to mind:

a) It directly refers to the HELO/EHLO fully-qualified name.  The only thing that can be wrong is that the fully-qualified name is somehow unacceptable to the receiving system's SMTP server.

b) It indirectly refers to the fully-qualified name in the HELO/EHLO.  What it really means is "Your name is badly formed," "I can't do an RDNS on your name," or "I've got a blacklist and you're on it."

There are some other possibilities as well.  See the description of SMTP status 550 at this PDF page

0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 34163023
Check your SEND connector - look at the General Tab and specifically, the FQDN entered there.  If it ends .local, which it might - that will be your problem.

Change it to something like mail.domain.com to match your MX record and Reverse DNS record, which you should have setup correctly too.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:anovaes
ID: 34260047
That's it.
0