Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Stop Windows shutdown event tracker appearing for normal users

Posted on 2010-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
5,062 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,
       I'm running a 2008R2 terminal server (RDS) currently if any of the server in the TS farm were to fail and a normal user logs in after the server is back online, the Unexpect shutdown, shutdown event tracker appears. I would like to prevent the users from having this window displayed, i know i can switch the shutdown event tracker off altogether via GPO but i would like to to remain on for Admins doing controled shutdowns/restarts etc.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Joe1212
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:yashthakkar
ID: 34163007
try to set windows time to 1yr back
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joe1212
ID: 34163081
I can't do this, there many applications on the TS that need the correct time.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 34163545
Hi

Put the TS users in an OU and apply group policy

hope this link will help

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc784901%28WS.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 34163550
you will find this in here

Group policy object name/Computer Configuration/Administrative Templates/System
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 34164090
Not possible, sorry. The shutdown event tracker is a *computer* policy, so it's valid either for every user of a computer or for nobody.
The only thing you could do is use a batch/VB/whatever script for planned shutdowns that queries for the reason and then uses shutdown.exe for a restart. The comment will appear in the event log. The regular shutdown shortcut could be hidden with a group policy, to enforce the use of the script.
A rough idea for a batch script:

@echo off
setlocal
cls
echo You are about to shutdown/reboot this computer.
:LoopType
set /p Type=Do you want to [S]hutdown, [R]estart or [C]ancel?
if /i "%Type%"=="S" goto LoopReason
if /i "%Type%"=="R" goto LoopReason
if /i "%Type%"=="C" goto :eof
goto LoopType
:LoopReason
set /p Reason=Please enter the reason for the shutdown/restart:
if "%Reason%"=="" goto LoopReason
start "" shutdown.exe -t 10 -%Type% -f -c "%Reason%"

Open in new window

0