Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

String is too long to fit in StrToFile

Posted on 2010-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
1,824 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi experts, I have a "String is too long to fit" error using the StrToFile function.
This is the context:
- I have a BLOB field in an Oracle table (the blob contains a pfd file)
- I do a select to read the field and I get a FoxPro cursor
- I write the content of the blob filed to a file using StrToFile

When the size of the blob is large (20-25 MB) I get the error
Also tried to use fcreate and fwrite but I get the same error

0
Comment
Question by:systematica
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
pcelba earned 1500 total points
ID: 34163046
The maximum string size is about 16 MB in VFP.

To copy a blob field into a file you have to use:

COPY MEMO YourBlob TO YourFile

More into: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/3cc1x337(VS.80).aspx
1
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Lacca
ID: 34163071
Hi.
What is your databade version?
Read the site bellow, maybe you'll find the answer

From: http://asktom.oracle.com/pls/asktom/f?p=100:11:0::::P11_QUESTION_ID:525622260411

Regards.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:systematica
ID: 34163794
It works!! Thanks a lot.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 34164404
I am just curious what it should do to obtain A rating... :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:systematica
ID: 34164586
I'm newbie, I should probably give less points to the demand as the problem was not complex and give an A for the promptness and correctness of the solution.
Sorry
0