Solved

what options are out there for employee time keeping through land line telephone

Posted on 2010-11-18
6
617 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have been using an mITC sofware with a dialogic fax/voice board on a desktop to recieve clock-ins and clock-outs from employee: recently our system went down and I have been looking for hardware but realize that its pretty much outdated technology;;for example its really hard to find an ISA mother board/desktop/server etc. So if this tech is outdated what are the up to date options for recieving clockins/outs from employees through land lines...thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:solunatec
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thunderhead
ID: 34163078
*ring ring, ring ring*
Hello?
Hi, Its Dave, I am starting work now.

then much later...

*ring ring, ring ring*
Hello?
Hi, Its Dave, I have finished work now.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thunderhead
ID: 34163097
They do a PC/web based one...
http://www.mitcsoftware.com/technology/pc.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:solunatec
ID: 34163113
Do you know what tech is used in this approach..
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:solunatec
ID: 34163199
that pc clock doesnt work for us because we do not have access to a lot of computers ::its a cleaning business and need for people to clock in and out by phone/land line...
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:thunderhead
thunderhead earned 250 total points
ID: 34163228
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tmoore1962 earned 250 total points
ID: 34164813
Google Novatime or Nova1000 it is a timeclock software that supports dial up (remote) time clocks that use scan cards, it also has a desktop client for local PC's.  But for your question you will use the time clock, the software uses a modem on the server PC to dial up the number of the time clock and down load the punches to the server, exactly what you are looking for.  If you don't use a dedicated phone # then you have to have someone on the remote end connect the time clock and it has to be programmed to answer the ring before anything else on the circuit ie faxmachinme (or unplug fax also before polling the time clock.  The software supports multiple remote time clocks.
0