[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

the database was backed up on a server running version 10.50.1600. That version is incompatible with this server, which is running version 10.00.2531

Posted on 2010-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
9,051 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi All

I have a database that needs to go on my line server, however, when i try and restore it i get the above message

I built the database on my local box, and I'm concerned about upgrading the live server incase it breaks the existing databases

How can I restore without upgrading sql server

if i cant, is the upgrade painless or can it be problematic?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:websss
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Humpdy earned 2000 total points
ID: 34163104
Hi,

You can't backup a database and restore it to an older version of SQL.
Upgrade can be painless but needs to be tested.

If it's a relatively simple database with just tables and stored procedures, you could try importing them instead of a restore.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Humpdy
ID: 34163115
Can you also do this on both servers and give the output here

select @@version

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:subhashpunia
ID: 34163177
I think such issue (not able to restore on server of same version 2008 having different service pack or level as 10.50.1600 and 10.00.2531) was not there in earlier versions (sql server 2000 or 2005).
I think in SQL 2000 and SQL 2005 we are able to restore a backup of higher service pack (like sp3 or sp4) on a server of lower service pack (like sp1 or sp2). May be I am wrong as I am not sure about it but I didn't faced such issue.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ziad Iqbal
ID: 34237833
S SQL version
Hi,

My SQL version says that I have the version Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio      10.50.1600.1
On the other hand when I try to restore it says:
The database was backed up on a server running version 10.50.1600. That version is incompatible with this server, which is running version 10.00.4000. Either restore the database on a server that supports the backup, or use a backup that is compatible with this server.

What can I do to easily solve the problem and restore the DB!!

Thanks
0