Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Restoring from tape / DAT 160 Drive using NTBackup - Catalog Problems! - SBS 2k3

Posted on 2010-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
1,102 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Have a major problem - About a year ago we swapped from DAT tapes to an external hard-drive for our backups.

Have just discovered some data gone missing, and we need to resort back to our tapes - However I cannot match up the 6 old tapes we have with any catalogs showing in NTBackup - Can I generate a new catalog by reading the whole tape?

0
Comment
Question by:UncleVirus
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
abhijitmdp earned 200 total points
ID: 34163533
I think its possible but you can also look at below link once for more detail
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc722506.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:UncleVirus
UncleVirus earned 0 total points
ID: 34163661
Please ignore - Found some backup software on the internet!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:UncleVirus
ID: 34163991
.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:UncleVirus
ID: 34194916
Answered myself, but got assistance.
0