Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WebBrowser outerHTML and '??????'

Posted on 2010-11-18
7
Medium Priority
?
1,205 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I have problem with getting source from webbrowser. Some charakters are replaced with question marks. Iam using Delphi 7

0
Comment
Question by:lavitz
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mahdi78
ID: 34163262
Try this

Memo1.Text := WebBrowser1.OleObject.Document.documentElement.innerHTML;
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 34163449
What is the code the you are using ?

Here is the right way to do that:
http://delphi.about.com/od/adptips2005/qt/webbrowserhtml.htm

uses mshtml;

var
    iall : IHTMLElement;
begin
   if Assigned(WebBrowser1.Document) then
   begin
     iall := (WebBrowser1.Document AS IHTMLDocument2).body;

     while iall.parentElement <> nil do
     begin
       iall := iall.parentElement;
     end;
     memo1.Text := iall.outerHTML;
   end;
end;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:lavitz
ID: 34166506
I have made simple test on new project.
WebBrowser navigates prepared html file, and show it in tmemo.
Code is like jimyX: described.
And unfortunately i still have ????? in memo.

There is nothing  i could do wrong.

html file that i have loaded have charset=utf-8 and characters iam wrote  was cyrillic.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 34167182
Set your memo font to "Arial Unicode MS".
0
 

Author Comment

by:lavitz
ID: 34170899
didnt work.

html code (in place of ??????? is cyrillic, i dont know why EE dosnt save it)
 
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/strict.dtd">
<html><head><meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8"></head><body>
¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿<br>
¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿<br>
¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿gfd<br>
</body></html>

Open in new window


delphi code
 
procedure TForm1.Button2Click(Sender: TObject);
var
    iall : IHTMLElement;
begin
   if Assigned(WebBrowser1.Document) then
   begin
     iall := (WebBrowser1.Document AS IHTMLDocument2).body;

     while iall.parentElement <> nil do
     begin
       iall := iall.parentElement;
     end;
     memo1.Text := iall.outerHTML;
   end;
end;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
jimyX earned 2000 total points
ID: 34171035
That works if you write directly on the memo from the keyboard (I tried Chinese on my PC which is not configured to Chinese language and it worked).

Anyway let's get the string decoded using UTF8Decode:
memo1.Text := UTF8Decode(iall.outerHTML);
or,
memo1.Text := Utf8ToAnsi(iall.outerHTML);

If also not working (and that's because Delphi 7 default components do not support Unicode/UTF-8) you have to use another components that support Unicode, such as:

http://www.tntware.com/tntmpd/downloads/p/11083.aspx
or
http://www.tmssoftware.com/site/tmsuni.asp
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lavitz
ID: 34171768
It works with different components(tnt)
0