Solved

Deleted user accounts still showing in Outlook

Posted on 2010-11-18
10
1,070 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have a Windows 2003 Enterprise server network and we recently deleted some users from Active Directory but when users are going to send internal e-mail they can still see these users in Outlook.  How can set it so these users will not be in there anymore?  It has almost been 24 hours but the users are still there and have not cleared out.  Any assistance offered would be appreciated.  
0
Comment
Question by:regsamp
10 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34163276
Are the users using cached mode?

Have them download the full address book and see if that fixes the users.

Also make sure they are not using local cache and they are using the GAL.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Ben Vrijsen
Ben Vrijsen earned 50 total points
ID: 34163308
The users you talking about are part of the auto-created "recently used addresses" I think.
These are located in the NK2 file (appdata\(roaming)microsoft\office
Every time you send an e-mail, outlook will store that address in to that NK2 file, so the next time you want to sent an e-mail to that person, you only need to type in a part of his/her name.
There are 2 ways to remove someone out of it.
A. delete the NK2 file.  Don't think you want to do that, because then ALL the recently used contacts are gone!!!!
B. create a new e-mail, type in the first letters of the name you want to remove, use the arrow keys to select the name you want to remove and press delete.
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 34163327
The users are using cached mode KenMcF and when we do turn it off the users are gone but we want the users to use cached mode so when we turn it back on the old users appear.  How do we have them download the full address book?  
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
KenMcF earned 300 total points
ID: 34163351
Depending on what version of outlook you are using. In the send\recive settings goto send \recieve groups and slect download full address book.
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 34163360
Okay, will try that and update.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 34163404
That seems to have worked.  Thank you!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34163412
Your welcome, glad it worked for you.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:firemanf29
firemanf29 earned 75 total points
ID: 34163455
The offline address book updates on the server once a day. The client also updates it's address book once a day.  It's possible for the client to actually update a few seconds before the server resulting in the client not seeing the deletions up to 48 hours.  Since the clients update randomly some will see the changes sooner others will see them later.  
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:jeroenlemaire
jeroenlemaire earned 75 total points
ID: 34163471
has nothing to do with cached mode.
what you need to do is purge all delete email accounts on your server.
If you only delete them Exchange leaves some parts of the mailbox available.
Therefore u need to purge to clean up the mailbox completely.
Once this has been done you'll be fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 34163473
That is what I thought firemanf29.  I just have some people that can't wait it seems so this way will reflect what they want to see sooner.  Thank you.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Use these top 10 tips to master the art of email signature design. Create an email signature design that will easily wow recipients, promote your brand and highlight your professionalism.
Are you unable to connect or configure Hotmail email account in Microsoft Outlook 2010, 2007? Or Outlook.com emails are not downloading to Outlook? Lets’ see the problem and resolve Outlook Connector error syncing folder hierarchy (0x8004102A).
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This video shows how to remove a single email address from the Outlook 2010 Auto Suggestion memory. NOTE: For Outlook 2016 and 2013 perform the exact same steps. Open a new email: Click the New email button in Outlook. Start typing the address: …

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now