Solved

How to put 2 NIC's to 2 different networks using VMWARE

Posted on 2010-11-18
5
638 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We currently have a physical server that has 2 NIC's attached. One goes on to a specific DMZ area network and the other goes into another organisations network. These are just connected into two seperate switches at present.
We have rebuilt the server now to be virtual, but have realised the issue of trying to get them connected on to the different networks :)
All of our current ESX server sit on our corporate LAN so another network is involved.

For info, but not needed.
coproate network 192.168.8-15.x
server dmz area for server 192.168.6.x
other corporate network 192.168.1.x

Any questions if i have not explained enough - please ask away..
Thanks to anyone in advance!!!
0
Comment
Question by:sthunder
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jakethecatuk
ID: 34163314
You could do a couple of things: -

1. Configure your LAN to use VLAN's and then create a new virtual switch on VMware which uses this VLAN.  Your virtual server can then have a second NIC which would be your new virtual switch.
2. Create a new virtual switch which has a dedicated NIC that is connected to your DMZ.  Your virtual server can then have a second NIC whcih would be your new virtual swich.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sthunder
ID: 34163335
Sorry, also need to add one part i forgot, we have mutliple esx servers/ What would happen if we move the VM to a different host, how would the networking work then?

Jake, would we not need to allocate two physical NIC's to the server as there are three networks involved? The other corporate network, the DMZ area, and the current network all the other NIC's are connected too?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:jakethecatuk
jakethecatuk earned 100 total points
ID: 34163440
sorry - misunderstood the bit about the third network.

So, for clarity, the VM has to connect to the DMZ and other corporate network only - not your corporate network.  If that's the case, then the most realistic option is to use VLAN tagging and let your switches handle the traffic.

Your switch ports that your VM hosts connect to will have to be configured as trunk ports with all of the VLAN's involved - 1 (local corporate), 10 (DMZ), 100 (other corporate).

Of course, all of this relies your swithes supporting VLAN tagging to start with and you have a router in place that can handle the VLAN traffic between your local corporate LAN and the other networks.

If you are running ESX4, then you could still go down the route of a couple of dedicated NICS for the DMZ and other corporate LAN.  You would need to create a DVSwitch and add the dedicated NICS on each server to the DVSwitch.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bgoering earned 400 total points
ID: 34163648
It sounds as if your DMZ switch and Extranet switch are not part of the corporate network and VLANs will not be involved. If that is the case than each ESX server would need to have network connectivity the same as the physical server you are migrating to a virtual server.

So for each ESX server you would need two additional physical nics that attach to the DMZ and Extranet switches. Then for each ESX server create two vSwitches and virtual machine port groups and associate those with the pnics. Once that is done associate the two virtual nics on the converted vm with the new port groups. At that point you will be able to vmotion freely amonst the ESX servers.

To sum up, each ESX server will need two free nics, and the switches must have enough free ports to connect all of your ESX servers.

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sthunder
ID: 34164228
Thank you guys, much appreciated
0