Solved

SEPM not updating

Posted on 2010-11-18
6
1,314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
We have a SEPM server. Recently we have had to rebuild the server. We rebuilt the server with the same name and took a backup of the database before we rebuilt the server and rebuilt it with the same name/ip address.

We reinstalled SEPM onto the newly built server and restored the database. We downloaded all the definitions from the symantec website.

The clients however didn't update with the new definitions.

We used SYSLINKREPLACER and updated all clients with that...but still they aren't updating with new definitions. See the following screenshot.

Please help! Error on SEPM
0
Comment
Question by:carrgater31
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ehab Salem
Comment Utility
On the home page of SEPM, on the top right-side box, you see 2 lines with versions mentioned (Windows Definitions distribution). what is written there?
On the clients page, are your clients connected?
Can you send a screen shot of the top-right corner of SEPM home page?
0
 

Author Comment

by:carrgater31
Comment Utility
Hi there,

I have attached a shot of the SEPM home page.

As you can see the clients last updated on 28/10. This is when we rebuilt server and restored database. We have updated the definitions each day since. SEPM homepage
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ehab Salem
Comment Utility
In the 'Clients' screen, are your clients connected to the console? Is the green dot appearing?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:carrgater31
Comment Utility
Yes, the green dot is appearing on the clients.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ehab Salem
Comment Utility
Did you try to run liveupdate on one of the clients and see whether it updates or not?
simply type luall.exe (start\run), providing you have internet connection available for the clients.

Which version of SEP are you using?

You may also check the following link:
http://www.symantec.com/connect/forums/endpoint-protection-live-update-not-updating-win32-definitons-win64-date
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You could try re-registering /resetting the Live update

Re-registering/Resetting Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager content with LiveUpdate

The following steps should only be performed if troubleshooting steps indicate that the problem is due to Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager content not being properly registered with LiveUpdate. This may solve issues seen when Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager is not downloading a specific type of content (notably, AV and IPS content).

         1. From the Start menu select Run
         2. Enter the following command including the quotes:

            "C:\Program Files\Symantec\Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager\bin\LuCatalog.exe" -cleanup

            This command will unregister all Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager content from LiveUpdate. We will then proceed to re-register the content again with LiveUpdate.
         3. From the Start menu select Run
         4. Enter the following command including the quotes:

            "C:\Program Files\Symantec\Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager\bin\LuCatalog.exe" -update

More info here:
http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH105924&locale=en_US

Sudeep
0