Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Autocreated Printer delete for one user

Posted on 2010-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
721 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We run a 4.5 Presentation Citrix enviroment with Serverdesktop.
I have a test user where i want to test kixtart logon scripts. The thing i can not fix is the network printer

I think they are autcreated. Everytime i log on without any script there are printers which i can delete but on next time logon they appear again.

I disabled the entry in explorer to search automatic for folders and printers but its still doing. Can someone point me to the right direction what to search for. We have no special GPO for printers.

And some printers i can not delete.

Like i know the printers are alle manually connected at every users by a win 2003 printserver and maybe some autocreated but not really sure about.

The thing is i want to delete all and only create them by script.
0
Comment
Question by:Wilder_Admin
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
essaydave earned 1000 total points
ID: 34170546
Are they created by Citrix policies?  Check the Session Printers policy under your Citrix policies and delete any entries in there, that sounds like it might be causing it.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:sunilswain
sunilswain earned 1000 total points
ID: 34171617
Hi,

In Citrix console create one rule to deny autocreation of printers and apply it to all the servers. this would deny creation of printers

-Sunil
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Wilder_Admin
ID: 34265644
it was because the autocreation of the citrix client of the windowsmachine. on a thinclient its working
0