Solved

Windows 7 Upgrade aftermath:  Getting permission to do stuff

Posted on 2010-11-18
5
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm in my next phase of a Windows 7 upgrade.  In trying to reinstall applications, locate and attach their data files, install an add in and even just crop an image in an application, over and over I've been stopped because I don't have the privileges, the file is locked, and so forth.

I've been able to stumble through a little bit of this, but it is pain on top of the hassles I've already endured in just getting Win 7 installed.

I am the administrator.  I seem to have permission to do most anything, yet I don't.

This is my home office computer and I'm the only person to ever use it.  Is there a way to change one setting somewhere and let me live in peace?
0
Comment
Question by:coachjim
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
leoahmad earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
How to Remove The Lock Icon

Let's say that this lock icon is just annoying, or you really have no reason to lock down files and restrict access. In this case, you can Right-Click the files in question and choose Share With .

Choosing Nobody from this menu means that only the administrator (you) may read or write these files, essentially locking them for anyone else. There is also the ability to share with Homegroup in either Read Only (view but not edit) or Homegroup (Read/Write) access. The latter is essentially giving full permissions to anyone that uses your computer to read or write that file without credentials. Keep in mind that the additional items on my Right-click menu may not show up for you (AVG, TeraCopy, etc) because these are 3rd party installed programs I use. If you are seeing Lock Icons on items though, then you should see the Share With on your Right-Click Menu

As you can see, choosing Nobody will put a lock on that file and choosing either Homegroup option will remove the lock. If you wish to do this for more than just a single file, you can select many files and set Sharing on them, or you can also choose entire folders (in my case C:\Media) whereby anything you put in there will not be locked down. If a file you put in a shared folder is still showing a lock icon, simply right click it and choose the Share With menu to correct that.

Keep in mind, if you choose to make files shared with homegroup, they will be accessible to anyone who logs into the computer and anyone who logs into via computer to computer network sharing. In this manner, permissions on files and folders can be set, and now you know what the Lock Icon is all about in Windows 7 :)

Hope this helps out!
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Kimmyel
Kimmyel earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Hello Coachjim

As you describe it, it seems to be a security issue.
Try the following:
Start > Controlpanel > System and Security > Change settings for User Account Control > Pull the bar down to never > Ok

Regards
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:eli_cook
eli_cook earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
If you are receiving access denied errors, it may be due to the file permissions. If your new user is not in the list of NTFS permissions or if you can't even see the NTFS permissions you need to take ownership of the files and add your user (or a group your user belongs to) with full control to the files.

To set this right click the folder or file.
1. Click on the security tab.
2a. Click Advanced.
2b. Click the Owner tab.
2c. Click Edit.
2d. Select your Admin group or your user in the Change Owner to: list.
2e. Click the replace owner on subcontainers and objects tick box.
2f. Click Okay.
You should now be the owner of those files or folders.
Return to the permissions tab in the advanced security settings.
3. Click Change Permissions.
4. Click Add.
5. Start typing your username or administrators to add your user or the administrators group.
6. Click check name.
7. The name should become underlined with your computer name placed before the name or group.
8. Click Okay.
9. Tick the top box that allows Full Control.
10. Click Okay.
11. Tick the box that says replace all child object permissions with inheritable permissions from this object.
12. You will get a notice that you will remove explicitly defined permissions on all descendants of the object. Click Yes.
13. You should now see your new permissions in the list.
14. Click Okay.
15. Click Okay again.

Now retry the options that you were having trouble with.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Hulking
Hulking earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
I would follow Kimmyel and turn off the account control. The other thing is that in Windows 7 you can be an Administrator without being the "Administrator". If you want to see what things do when you are logged in as the Administrator and not just a user in the Adminstrator group, click the start button and then right click on Computer, click Manage. Open Local Users and Groups and open Users. Right click Administrator and Set Password, Give the Administrator a password and then "Enable" the Account. You can then log in as Administrator and look at the actual rights that you have on your Adminstrator equivilent account. In windows 7 not all administrators are created equal...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:coachjim
Comment Utility
I decided not to award the points equally but reward those who came first more highly.
0