Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

How can I access my Endian Firewall web console from the internet or on the red network

Posted on 2010-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
8,287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Good day

I have recently setup a base installation for my Endian firewall with all neccessarry rules etc.

I have a netgear DGN200 router configured with port forwarding and a dyndns account assigned to the router.I can get on to the remote management console on the router no probs and have setup a additional port forward rule to the endian firewall from the netgear router.

i.e. Internet--->Netgear Router(Ip address 192.168.10.1 port forwarding port 10443 --> Endian firewall (ip address 192.168.10.2).

This is my problem when I telnet to test.dyndns.org 10443 from the green network it connects no probs but when I telnet outside i.e. at home or outside the lan I cannot connect.

Even if I go to the browser https://test.dyndns.org:10443 outside the LAN doesn't work but inside it does.

Any Ideas or is there another way I can manage to access the EFW web admin console page from the internet?

Any help would be greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:jasonlcss
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:rcasmer
rcasmer earned 1000 total points
ID: 34213401
I would suggest setting up a VPN connection on your laptop or home pc to your company.  Once you have successfully VPN into your company and have aquired a local address you can access your firewall as if you were at your desk or in your server room.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonlcss
ID: 34217258
Not a bad idea however can I use the the endia VPN and if so how do I configure it is it strait forward or not?

Thanx
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
KevinTHayashi earned 1000 total points
ID: 34270609
You can enable remote access to your Endian Firewall by going to:

Firewall > System Access.

Select "Add a new system access rule".  For Source address, you can put in IP addresses of specific networks that will be able to access the firewall.  For instance, if you wan to access the firewall from work only, put in the public static IP address of your work.  For the initial test, leave it blank.

For Source Interface, select either RED or ANY. Internal addresses will already be able to hit port 10443, so I would just select RED.

Select TCP from protocol, and destination port 10443. Service will be User Defined.  Select to ALLOW with IPS and apply the rule.  You should be good to go from there but would highly suggest locking down access to only specific public IP addresses or networks.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34447264
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0