Solved

Outlook stuck on waiting to update this folder

Posted on 2010-11-18
9
10,410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-17
Hi.

This one has been driving me mad!  A business had an SBS 2003 in place. They had to move to new servers for reasons I havent time to explain.  So I set up new DC and new exhcange 2010 server  all in a new domain.  Extracted and imported all mailboxes for users and everything works fine... Except for 1 user.

The import of the old mailbox completed and synced with exchange.  Now when Outlook is open, theres a message in the status bar "waiting to update this folder".  It would just wait there for maybe 15 minutes then any new emails waiting would come in.  A while later it might be back to waiting again.  
Strange thing is, it only happens when the inbox is selected. If I select any other folder (including sub-folders of the inox) the status is up to date.  I have tried the usual - deleting the offline cache, rebuilding the outlook profile etc.  I even deleted the mailbox off the server, expoerted the mail from the old server, created new mailbox and imported again - still the same result.  
I read that KB980376 can cause this issue, but it's not installed.

Don't know whats going on.  I have setup the same mailbox on another PC and it displays the same problems - but not as often.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Cruthin
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jplato
ID: 34163820
Can you uncheck the Cache mode when you setup the user then import the mail. That way it will Import Directly to the server then you can turn the cached mode back on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cruthin
ID: 34164107
ok. i'll give that  a go.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
firemanf29 earned 500 total points
ID: 34164557
You have a corrupt email in the folder.  Outlook tries to sync it every time but cannot.  click View Folder list. Look for the Sync Issues Folder.  If you see a lot of Conflicts or Failures this is the case.  Move all the emails from the Inbox into another folder.  See if the inbox now sync's correctly.  

If the inbox is empty but still exhibits the probem then the email is orphaned and invisible to the GUI.  Export the new folder to pst  Export all email but the inbox to pst.  Remove the mailbox, purge, add a new mailbox back.  Import the pst's into the mailbox.

If the inbox does sync correctly your bad email is in the folder you moved the inbox emails.  At this point it woudl be a move one email at a time then sync until it is located.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cruthin
ID: 34165333
Firemanf29,  job done. there were several large emails in the inbox which were preventing the sync.  I think I've got them all now.  I'm gonna leave it for a few days to make sure.  Thanks.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Cruthin
ID: 34491992
Soory. I selected the wrong solution. please cancel this one for me.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Cruthin
ID: 34492002
Thanks. This sorted the problem for me.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:IT_Chipperfield
ID: 34753128
Hi,

I have exactly the same problem. There are no sync issues when I check through the OWA. The emails are working fine through OWA but the outlook is still freezing. Any ideas what can I try to get rid of this problem?

Any help is highly appreciated.

MK.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jplato
ID: 34753950
try this from run prompt:
outlook.exe /resetfolders
0
 

Expert Comment

by:misharoz
ID: 38092948
Unchecking the cache mode, restarting Outlook, allowing the Import to sync, then turning cache mode back on worked for me. What a life saver to come across on a Sunday morning...Thanks!
0