Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sbs 2008 client firewall

Posted on 2010-11-18
2
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I need to disable the firewall for client computers on a sbs2008  network.  I'm looking for the simplest way to achieve this.  Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Juan Lirnao
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jplato earned 2000 total points
ID: 34163767
Use GPO
Computer Config > Administrative Templates > Network > Network connections > Windows Firewall > Domain Profile  > Windows Firewall: Protect all network connections = Disabled

After that go to client machine;

Start > Run > CMD > Gpupdate /force

Reboot.

Check the Firewall in Control Panel should be disable
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 34164920
Disable firewall !! it is not a good idea to disable firewall.

Could you tell whats your end target from disabling the firewall ? If you are about your network security, then I think we can find a solution for your issue without opening 65000 TCP and UDP ports.
0