Solved

Mail Delivery Rejected

Posted on 2010-11-18
17
922 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi... I have a user within our network that is unable to receive mail from paticular client (error message below). I can receive mail from that client without a problem. Our mail is directed through a spam filter offsite but the message never reaches our exchange server. Several months ago our IP address changed and it took a little while for our records to be updated but that does not seem to be an issue for anyone else. I did verify that the sender is on our white list. I would have thought that if he could get through to my email that he would be able to send to all of us. Maybe the senders email is somehow still using the old ip address????

I appreciate your help!

This message was created automatically by the SMTP relay on mail.nexxuslighting.com.
A message that you sent could not be delivered to all of its recipients.
The following address(es) failed:
****@interconbuildingcorp.com
SMTP error from remote mail server after RCPT
TO:*******@interconbuildingcorp.com>:
host dcsvr1.ne-t.com [66.129.118.8]: 550 Your reverse and forwared DNS entries do not match (#5.7.1)
0
Comment
Question by:WAT1948
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jplato
ID: 34163752
You need to call your ISP and ask them to create a reverse DNS record for you that points your IP to a domain name.

Ex (100.100.100.100 -  something.yourdomain.com)
You should already have a DNS record that points something.yourdomain.com to your IP.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Snibborg earned 125 total points
ID: 34163895
One of the classic problems in these circumstances is that people use emails to reply to other people.  If he is doing this it will explain why the emails bounce.  

Have you checked the DNS entries against a tool like MX Toolkit?  Check it here: http://www.mxtoolbox.com/ . It will show up any errors in your setup.

Snibborg
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34163931
Having checked your configuration - it all seems to be in order - I don't see a problem unless I am missing something!

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:firemanf29
ID: 34163980
Reverse looks good.  Did you just change it.

smtp:66.129.118.44     smtp    
220 dcsvr4.ne-t.com ESMTP 5.1.4

 Not an open relay.
 0 seconds - Good on Connection time
 15.304 seconds - Not good! on Transaction time
 OK - 66.129.118.44 resolves to dcsvr4.ne-t.com
 OK - Reverse DNS matches SMTP Banner

Session Transcript:
HELO please-read-policy.mxtoolbox.com
250 dcsvr4.ne-t.com Hi recover.mxtoolbox.com [64.20.227.133]; I am so happy to meet you. [31 ms]
MAIL FROM: <supertool@mxtoolbox.com>
250 OK [47 ms]
RCPT TO: <test@example.com>
550 Invalid recipient (#5.1.1) [94 ms]
 

smtp:66.129.118.8     smtp    
220 dcsvr1.ne-t.com ESMTP 5.1.4


 Not an open relay.
 0 seconds - Good on Connection time
 16.255 seconds - Not good! on Transaction time
 OK - 66.129.118.8 resolves to dcsvr1.ne-t.com
 OK - Reverse DNS matches SMTP Banner

Session Transcript:
HELO please-read-policy.mxtoolbox.com
250 dcsvr1.ne-t.com Hi recover.mxtoolbox.com [64.20.227.133]; I am so happy to meet you. [31 ms]
MAIL FROM: <supertool@mxtoolbox.com>
250 OK [125 ms]
RCPT TO: <test@example.com>
550 Invalid recipient (#5.1.1) [78 ms]
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:WAT1948
ID: 34164011
It was changed about 2 months ago. I am going to check with the sender. Is it possible he is using a cached address therefor using an old IP address
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:jplato
jplato earned 125 total points
ID: 34164025
are you sending from  mail.nexxuslighting.com?
0
 

Author Comment

by:WAT1948
ID: 34164039
The client is sending to us from that address.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:firemanf29
ID: 34164049
Sorry didn't notice that.  mail.nexxuslighting.com does not have a reverse setup correctly.

Not an open relay.
 0 seconds - Good on Connection time
 0.250 seconds - Good on Transaction time
 OK - 64.18.6.10 resolves to s7b2.psmtp.com
 Warning - Reverse DNS does not match SMTP Banner

Session Transcript:
HELO please-read-policy.mxtoolbox.com
250 Postini says hello back [47 ms]
MAIL FROM: <supertool@mxtoolbox.com>
250 Ok [47 ms]
RCPT TO: <test@example.com>
451 Can't connect to example.com - psmtp [47 ms]
QUIT
221 Catch you later [31 ms]
 
smtp:64.18.6.11     smtp    
220 Postini ESMTP 244 y6_34_0c4 ready. CA Business and Professions Code Section 17538.45 forbids use of this system for unsolicited electronic mail advertisements.


 Not an open relay.
 0 seconds - Good on Connection time
 0.593 seconds - Good on Transaction time
 OK - 64.18.6.11 resolves to s7b1.psmtp.com
 Warning - Reverse DNS does not match SMTP Banner

Session Transcript:
HELO please-read-policy.mxtoolbox.com
250 Postini says hello back [47 ms]
MAIL FROM: <supertool@mxtoolbox.com>
250 Ok [31 ms]
RCPT TO: <test@example.com>
451 Can't connect to example.com - psmtp [374 ms]
QUIT
221 Catch you later [47 ms]
 
smtp:64.18.6.13     smtp    
220 Postini ESMTP 202 y6_34_0c4 ready. CA Business and Professions Code Section 17538.45 forbids use of this system for unsolicited electronic mail advertisements.


 Not an open relay.
 0 seconds - Good on Connection time
 0.250 seconds - Good on Transaction time
 OK - 64.18.6.13 resolves to s7a2.psmtp.com
 Warning - Reverse DNS does not match SMTP Banner

Session Transcript:
HELO please-read-policy.mxtoolbox.com
250 Postini says hello back [47 ms]
MAIL FROM: <supertool@mxtoolbox.com>
250 Ok [47 ms]
RCPT TO: <test@example.com>
451 Can't connect to example.com - psmtp [47 ms]
QUIT
221 Catch you later [31 ms]
 
smtp:64.18.6.14     smtp    
220 Postini ESMTP 182 y6_34_0c4 ready. CA Business and Professions Code Section 17538.45 forbids use of this system for unsolicited electronic mail advertisements.


 Not an open relay.
 0 seconds - Good on Connection time
 0.250 seconds - Good on Transaction time
 OK - 64.18.6.14 resolves to s7a1.psmtp.com
 Warning - Reverse DNS does not match SMTP Banner

Session Transcript:
HELO please-read-policy.mxtoolbox.com
250 Postini says hello back [47 ms]
MAIL FROM: <supertool@mxtoolbox.com>
250 Ok [47 ms]
RCPT TO: <test@example.com>
451 Can't connect to example.com - psmtp [47 ms]
QUIT
221 Catch you later [31 ms]
 
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:firemanf29
ID: 34164063
You may have Sender SPF enabled on you mail server.  If so, it will reject email from domains without a reverse.  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:firemanf29
ID: 34164069
Some Antispam filters have this setting also.  For example ViPRE from Sunbelt...GFI.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WAT1948
ID: 34164120
We have Vipre on our desktops. The rejection is not consistant throughout our domain. I can receive email from this sender without a problem. It is only one user within our domain that is not recieveing the email from this sender.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34164291
Does the user that is not receiving the email have any rules setup that is blocking the emails or anything on the Outlook Safe Sender / Blocked Senders list?

The domains are all configured correctly, so I think you need to look locally for the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WAT1948
ID: 34164343
I have to leave the office for a bit so I won't be responding for a little while. I would agree with you and can go check but I don't think that we will find anything there. The senders email does not make it to our exchange server. I can locate his emails to me throught the message tracker but the emails to the problem reciiepient to not show up at all.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 125 total points
ID: 34164369
If one makes it - they all should.  You either have a specific block on a recipient or the recipient is filtering it somewhere (IMHO).
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:firemanf29
firemanf29 earned 125 total points
ID: 34164455
If you have ViPRE email security you may not see it in exchange if the user has put the recipient in the Spam - Blacklist folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WAT1948
ID: 34165500
We are not using the email securtiy. They are just on the desktop.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WAT1948
ID: 34201456
Thanks for all your input. I split the points with everyone.
0