Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IE Session on Citirx Presentation Server 4.5

Posted on 2010-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello there,

I am tryiong to size a Citirx farm where the only apps used on the Citirx servers will be Internet Explorer and JRE. There will be about 5000 concurrent users.

Whats the easiest way for sizing this? Are there any approximate stats out there for what a browser session consumes on a Citrix box.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:58872
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1600 total points
ID: 34163822
There's no "easiest" way to size this. There's not even an easy way to size this.
A single browser session can consume anything between 50MB RAM and whatever amount of RAM the machine has, depending on the pages the browser is displaying.
And Java isn't really resource friendly to begin with, and what resources it actually requires depends again solely on the applications used.
In other words: you need to pick some representative(!) users, let them work on a terminal server, and check what resources they're using.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:m-a-c
m-a-c earned 400 total points
ID: 34163919
To size your boxes correctly you need to look at how resource intensive the app is.
I currently have a farm of 24 citrix VM servers with 58 concurrent user on each and they are all using an app called SAP. Remember citrix do not charge per box only per user so you could add an extra box at any point to resolve performance issues.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:58872
ID: 34281487
thanks
0