Solved

How to select explicit height and witdh rather than colspan on web export in photoshop

Posted on 2010-11-18
2
521 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

I think that the 'save for web and devices' in photoshop is very useful for designing HTML email templates however it is not ideal to use colspan as any opf you have worked with email design can appreciate. So I am wondering is it possible to change the export option to use explicit height and width attributes rather than colspan?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jecommera
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
remorina earned 250 total points
ID: 34170082
Hi jecommera,
The only control you have for slices in TDs is either auto, Always or never, you can access this by clicking the Optimize menu from the Save as for web dialog as shown below in the figure 1 then going to Slices as shown in figure 2.

However, colspan shouldn't have anything to do with this as a colspan is used when a cell is using a space equivelant for 2 or more cells of the same table, removing colspan and setting a width wouldn't work even if you try it manually in the code as it would break the table layout.

I'm afraid you would still have to get your hands involved in a bit of code as the auto slicing and HTML generation wouldn't get a suitable results out of the box.

Hope this helps
capture1.gif
capture2.gif
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ModernTheorie
ModernTheorie earned 250 total points
ID: 34255183
The best advice I can give is not to rely on Photoshop for coding output. You're better off completing the design in Photoshop but before you start slicing, think carefully about how the tables will lay out. Many email clients have problems with colspans so the best thing to do is use nested tables. It adds a lot of table code but it's not a problem considering you don't have to worry about SEO or slow loading usually.

So if you can think of slicing your design in a way in which you will be placing one table inside another (i.e. a <table> inside a <td> of another larger <table>), you will be able to avoid colspans. But, unfortunately, Photoshop can't do that, you would need to manually do it.
0