Solved

exchaneg server 2003

Posted on 2010-11-18
7
306 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
my exchange server 2003 is not functioning properly since last two days and i can see one message in the desktop

"adaptec SMBE event notifier 11/14/2010 FMM0138 medium eror on device logical block no range 008e9180-008e9180 (board=AACO,ch=0,id=2,lun=0) "

iam attaching the prnscreen of one event viewer from the server




error.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:kurajesh
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ajwuk earned 333 total points
ID: 34163850
Well that looks like you have problems with your RAID controller or attached hard disks. Do you have an Adaptec utility which allows you to view the RAID config on MailServer?
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 167 total points
ID: 34163872
The server is just telling you that there is a bad block on the Hard drive - that's not unusual - to be on the safeside you might want to run  chkdsk on the drive


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kurajesh
ID: 34165505
it is actually a fujitsu siemens server and model is tx200r , so it is an hardware error as per your suggestion. i need to look for the adpatec utility for this server. this is an old server 6 years back and it has got one utility called server view software where we can gater the health of the server, is it better to run that as well? my worry is it is our production server with no redundancy. in case if the software is not available which is the other alternate solution apart from chkdsk

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ajwuk
ajwuk earned 333 total points
ID: 34165551
I would certainly run the hardware health check and potentially look at a migration project to new hardware if the server is that old I suspect there is no warranty on it either?

One of the most crucial things right now though also is making sure you are getting good backups!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kurajesh
ID: 34165606
yes the warranty for the server is already finished. i have been taing nt backup for exchange information store and veritas netbackup also. shall i continue with chkdsk an all disks of this server


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kurajesh
ID: 34224900
i had called our vendor to check for the hardware issues anyhow you may consoder this request as closed, thanks a lot for your support

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:kurajesh
ID: 34224902
since this is a hardware issue i had already called our vendor to come and check the same

thanks a lot for your suggestions
0