Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

.net Gridview Paging issue with Row Command

Posted on 2010-11-18
2
Medium Priority
?
1,166 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a gridview that allows paging and uses a row command event.

The gridview column that caused the issue is:
                        <asp:TemplateField>
                            <ItemTemplate>
                                <asp:LinkButton ID="LinkButton1" Runat="server" OnClientClick="return confirm('Are you sure you want to delete this item?');"
                                CommandName="ConvertDelete" CommandArgument="<%# Container.DataItemIndex %>">Delete</asp:LinkButton>
                            </ItemTemplate>
                            <ItemStyle BackColor="#FFC0C0" Font-Size="X-Small" />
                        </asp:TemplateField>


The codebehind code that causes the issue is:

                Dim index As Integer = Convert.ToInt32(e.CommandArgument)
                Dim row As GridViewRow = gridview1.Rows(index)

The error reads:

Index was out of range. Must be non-negative and less than the size of the collection.
Parameter name: index

The index value is greater than the page size.  Everything works on Page 1 but fails on all other pages.

Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:dtechfish
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
devlab2012 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34163983
Why you are setting CommandArgument to Container.DataItemIndex. Set it directly to the primary key of your table like the ItemID which you can use to delete the record.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 34164037
You  can set the CommandArgument of the LinkButton in the grid's RowCreated event.  

See the example here:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.web.ui.webcontrols.gridview.rowcommand(VS.80).aspx
0