Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003:  intermittent DNS issuses

Posted on 2010-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi All,

We have a 3rd party company setting up an application for us and their tech guy emailled to say he is seeing Internal and External DNS issues.

I've done several NSLOOKUP, which work fine.  What other checks can i do?


Many thanks

D
0
Comment
Question by:detox1978
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Fester earned 668 total points
ID: 34163871
Tell him to send you the test criteria and the results.
If you're internal and he is external then your could easily be getting different information depending on the DNS servers that you are querying.

Be more specific as to the errors encountered.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:g000se
g000se earned 668 total points
ID: 34165847
Hi detox1978,

You can also check the DNS Event logs in Active Directory.  You can try pinging other servers internally and websites externally (ie- www.google.com) and see if it show good results.

g000se
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:ChiefIT
ChiefIT earned 664 total points
ID: 34170782
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 34270161
Thanks.  Turns out it was a false positive.  The 3rd party company were view a server they dont have access too.
0