Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ODBC connection fails without fully qualified DNS name

Posted on 2010-11-18
6
Medium Priority
?
697 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I have a Database server (DBserver) that hosts an application (sql 2005 sp3) We have disabled named pipes as part of the requirements.
All the application servers are able to connect to it using TCPIP to the DBserver\instance with no problem except one
One server is unable to connect via odbc unless we do it with the IP address or the fully qualified hostname. (If we enable named pipes on the DB it works as well)
When we ping the DB server it does return the fully qualified name with the suffix, and comparig the network settings on the server we dont see any diffrence.

The application does not allow us to put in th full name....
Seems to be something wrong with the TCPIP
Anyone come across something similar?
0
Comment
Question by:neoptoent
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:EvilPostIt
ID: 34163932
This sounds like a IP lookup problem to be honest. From the box that is trying to connect try doing..

ping DBHOSTNAME

Open in new window


If it resolves its the client not the host.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 750 total points
ID: 34164530
does that application server use WINS, rather than DNS, to resolve host names in a higher priority??
0
 

Author Comment

by:neoptoent
ID: 34164745
They are both setup to use DNS first
If I ping -a  the dbserver it resolves the correct dns suffix

I also tried removing WINs to see if that helped
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Marten Rune
Marten Rune earned 750 total points
ID: 34171061
How many networks do you have, whats the subnet of the source and target servers (i e the server that cant connect and the sql server)?

Is DNS Suffix added in network settings for the malfunctioning server?

//Regards Marten
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:neoptoent
ID: 34187827
Really needed cliconfg to change to get rid of named pipes
0