Solved

How to Insert a AVI file into Wordpress

Posted on 2010-11-18
11
917 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I want to insert a AVI file into wordpress so I can just play the video right on the webpage.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:niceoneishere
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OriNetworks
ID: 34164004
Upload the video to youtube and use this page to post it
http://en.support.wordpress.com/videos/youtube/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:niceoneishere
ID: 34164104
i dont want to upload to youtube sir, they are my family videos with my wife and 3 kids . I am trying show them to my parents. So i just concerned about youtube

I know if i post in my blog i can make them private so they wont show up in search engines etc

thanks and appreciate it
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:jrm213jrm213
ID: 34164858
Hi,

since this is for a low amount of users, I would suggest using html5 markup and just placing the videos as such

set the height and width of the video tag to match the height and width of the video...
set the src of the source tag to your avi file.


Try viewing the page with firefox 3.5+, IE9 Beta or possibly IE8 with chromeframe (http://code.google.com/chrome/chromeframe/), and Safari. Depending on the codec used when creating the video, it should most likely play in one or more of those browsers. Then have your family use the working browser(s) to view the videos.



<!DOCTYPE HTML>
<html>
<head>
</head>
<body>
<video height="620" width="480" controls>
<source src="FILENAME.avi" type ="video/avi" />
</video>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
jrm213jrm213 earned 500 total points
ID: 34164895
Also,

if that isn't an option then a solution would be similar to the first responders idea of youtube, but instead of using youtube, convert the video to swf format and use one of the flash video player plugins for wordpress to display the videos.

You can use Super (a free program) to convert your avi to swf. http://www.erightsoft.biz/GetFile.php?SUPERsetup.exe

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:niceoneishere
ID: 34164956
Yes I am trying to use SUPER, i found from this article
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/MultiMedia_Applications/Q_23718968.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+30+avi+html+insert+video

the only problem i am facing now is with the JWPLAyer i cant pause the video, whenever i click on pause it opens a popup showing if I want to share or emded the video

here is my markup i am using
<object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" width="480" height="270" id="player1" name="player1">
<param name="movie" value="/jwplayer/player.swf">
<param name="allowfullscreen" value="true">
<param name="allowscriptaccess" value="always">
<param name="wmode" value="transparent">
<param name="flashvars" value="file=/pics/videos/kaia_video.FLV&autostart=true">
<embed id="player1" name="player1" src="/jwplayer/player.swf" width="480" height="270" allowscriptaccess="always" allowfullscreen="true" wmode="transparent" flashvars="file=/pics/videos/kaia_video.FLV&autostart=true"> </embed>
</object>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:niceoneishere
ID: 34165103
i think i am gonna take your approach sir and try one of the wordpress plugins for flashplayer, any good one you suggest sir
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:jrm213jrm213
jrm213jrm213 earned 500 total points
ID: 34165130
hi,

The functionality you are noting appears to be due to using the "Social Network Viral" version of the player. how did you install the plugin in wordpress or are you not using the plugin just using the player manually? I installed the plugin on my blog and it works without showing the share items when I pause

http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/jw-player-plugin-for-wordpress/
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:jrm213jrm213
ID: 34165181
I think most of the other wordpress plugins use the JWplayer and just add functionality to it...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:niceoneishere
ID: 34165344
Brilliant thanks I am using the JWplayer plugin and appreciate both the grand parents would be very happy. :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:niceoneishere
ID: 34165364
Thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:AndyBeard
ID: 34165686
If you are using JW Player, and WordPress then you should just use a plugin that uses JW Player.

This is the official plugin they recently updated
http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/jw-player-plugin-for-wordpress/

You will want to store the videos in a sub-folder of one that is blocked by robots.txt, thus you block the parent folder and store the videos in the folder below it.

I would also suggest making the blog fully private requiring login to view anything at all. Most of the "membership" plugins don't secure attachements fully.
0