Solved

Windows 7 Training

Posted on 2010-11-18
6
537 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Does anyone know where I can attend Windows 7 training for about $500.00?  I'd like to go to hands-on training but I'll accept online training.  Our company is implementing Windows 7 next year and I want to learn how to build a good secure image.
0
Comment
Question by:mbcasey
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 34164056
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 34164099
The teacher will do the same or similar lessons. The best is you can read it again when you don't understand. If you realy need a course tell us your location.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:sgsm81
ID: 34164141
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 34164483
if you are familiar with Windows XP, then:

1. get a copy of Windows 7 and install it.

2. learn what's new from the following Windows 7 site

http://www.microsoft.com/Windows/windows-7/
http://www.microsoft.com/Windows/windows-7/what-is-windows-7.aspx

3. play with Windows 7.

you won't need to pay $500 for training only. you may spend the dollars to get a copy of W7. :))

BTW, one purpose of upgrading to W7 is to reduce cost of training and have a better learning curve. W7 is easier than all its early versions. why do you need to spend so much money to learn an easier version? you probably need to spend $500 or more to learn Windows 2000 if you are now a Windows XP user. :))

cheers,
bbao
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
davesgonebananas earned 500 total points
ID: 34164700
I shall make the assumption that you want to get a deeper understanding of the technical issues of implementing Windows 7 in a reasonably large scale organisation.  And that therefore you are going to need something a little more substantial than marketing speak and a kindergarten style learn-by-play approach.

Firstly, make use of all the free resources and material available to you.  TechNet is a good place to start and contains overviews of planning and deployment.  A Google search for "windows 7 white papers" produces good results also.

On the matter of training, it is a highly subjective area but I have always found CBT Nuggets to be good for me.  They are pitched at the right level and cover material that you need to know in order to pass the exams as well as 'real world' information.  MCITP: Microsoft Windows 7, Enterprise Desktop Support Technician is available on DVD within your budget.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mbcasey
ID: 34184471
Wow, you really helped me!  
0