Solved

AfterUpdate/Change/Dirty question

Posted on 2010-11-18
6
376 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
So I have a quick question, I think. Can someone explain to me the difference between these two, or better yet, tell me how to do what I am trying to do. I have a textbox on a form that populates today's date (IssueDate). I have another box that the user puts in the expiration date. On the AfterUpdate event I have some code that checks to see if the ExpirationDate is > 30 days, and if it is, alerts the user that it must be within 30 days. This is all great, however, the alert doesn't happen when the user picks the date, it happens once they click on another control on the form. I want it to happen right away. I have put this code on AfterUpdate, BeforeUpdate, Dirty, and Change, and none of those work. How do I get this to function correctly. Thanks for any help.

Here is my code:

 
Private Sub txtExpDate_AfterUpdate()

Dim daysDiff As Integer

daysDiff = DateDiff("d", Me.IssueDate, Me.ExpirationDate)

If daysDiff > 30 Then

MsgBox "Quality alerts cannot expire more than 30 days from date of issue."

Me.ExpirationDate.Value = ""

'Me.ExpirationDate.SetFocus

End If





End Sub

Open in new window


p.s.  that line Me.ExpirationDate.SetFocus bombs out too, what's up with that?

Thanks again for taking the time to help me out.
0
Comment
Question by:G Scott
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:incerc
ID: 34164282
Hi,

For the differences btw the events, please see :
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee291976%28v=office.12%29.aspx

Long story short :

- BeforeUpdate and AfterUpdate events for the text box or combo box control occur after you have entered the new or changed data in the control and moved to another control (or clicked Save Record on the Records menu)
- Change and Dirty events occur when the content of the control is changed by typing the data into the control or set the control's Text property (not its value!).

Please try to set the Text property of your textbox and handle the OnChange event.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:omgang
ID: 34164320
What is the name of the text box for IssueDate?  ExpirationDate?

Me.ExpriationDate.SetFocus -- is there a control on the form NAMED ExpirationDate?  From your code it seems that the control NAME is txtExpDate.

When you attempted this using the BeforeUpdate event did you add to your code
If daysDiff > 30 Then
MsgBox "Quality alerts cannot expire more than 30 days from date of issue."
Cancel = True
?

OM Gang
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:G Scott
ID: 34164748
omgang - yes, you are right, I had my names all messed up.
incerc - I have placed my code on the OnChange event and it works, somewhat.

When I use the DatePicker as soon as I choose the date I can tell it is running the code, however, I am getting and 'Invalid Use of Null' error. I will attach the code that I am using now, forgive me that it has changed a bit from the first post, I have added some msgbox statements to see where/when things are going wrong.  It errors on the line:

theExpirationDate = Me.expDate

 
Private Sub expDate_Change()

Dim theExpirationDate As String

theExpirationDate = Me.expDate

MsgBox Me.theIssueDate

MsgBox theExpirationDate

Dim daysDiff As Integer

daysDiff = DateDiff("d", CDate(Me.theIssueDate), Me.expDate)

If daysDiff > 30 Then

MsgBox "Quality alerts cannot expire more than 30 days from date of issue."

Cancel = True

Me.expDate.Value = ""

Me.expDate.SetFocus

End If

End Sub

Open in new window

I feel like an idiot. I have done this before on other DB's and it's worked fine. I don't know what my problem is today. I guess either too much or not enough coffee.

Thank you both for helping me out. I really appreciate it. QualityAlerts.accdb
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:omgang
omgang earned 25 total points
ID: 34165107
The error is due to attempting to assign a Null value to a string variable.  Changing the variable to a Variant data type will stop the error but not fix the problem.  The problem is a value hasn't been assigned to the control expDate at the time this event fires.

More in a bit.

In general it's due to not enough coffee.
OM Gang
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
incerc earned 100 total points
ID: 34171877
After taking a look on your Access file, I think maybe it's better to use the validation rule / validation text for the control.

Like this:

expDatField -> Properties -> Data -> validation rule : <=DateAdd("d",30,[theIssueDate])  
(the data in the control should not be greater than issueDate + 30 days).

expDatField -> Properties -> Data -> validation text : Quality alerts cannot expire more than 30 days from date of issue.

You don't need event handling this way.
Indeed, the validation rule is checked when the control loses focus, but it cannot let you putting a value that doesn't meet the criteria.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:G Scott
ID: 34173065
incerc - I never knew that solution even existed. Thanks for showing me that. It's pretty useful.

omgang - thank you too. I always forget that cancel=true command. That helped me solve another isuse I was having so BONUS!
0