Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Photoshop CS5 Error

Posted on 2010-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
516 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

Currently I installed Photo shop CS5 in a PC , after working on a while Photo shop, the user getting a error message that is  "could not complete your request because there is not enough RAM", because of which user not able to save the file and his data is lost.Our PC configuration is 2GB Ram, 2.93 GHz Core2Duo Microprocessor.We are losing the more data for this reason, what is the reason for this error. Please give sufficient solution for this error as soon as possible.

Thanks,
Jitendra
0
Comment
Question by:technicalsys
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 34164131
Have you checked that you have a swapfile active and that it is at least 1.5x the amount of memory available.

Personally i set the size to be the same in the minimum and maximum for the pagefile to save excess disk activity
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jej07
ID: 34366099
Do you know how much memory is allocated to Photoshop?  To find this, go to Edit -> Preferences -> Performance.

I recommend a 60-70% setting. That leaves 30-40% for your operating system. Try lowering your allocated memory usage and see if that helps.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
SaigonJeff earned 1000 total points
ID: 34481142
How many Hard Drives do you have on the system? If more than one, then Check to see of you are using the larger of the 2 as your scratch disc.

I personally have 3 drives running, and have all of them set as available scratch discs.

You can find this setting under Edit -> Preferences -> Performance.

Let us know if this helps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:technicalsys
ID: 34731739
no
0