Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASP.NET get assembly Version

Posted on 2010-11-18
12
Medium Priority
?
650 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi all,

How can I get the assembly version of the VB ASP.NET that appears in "Programs and Features". To clarify, the language that I'm using is Visual Basic.NET.

Thanks, Camarate
0
Comment
Question by:Marcelo Camarate
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 34164089
Is it Windows 7? It would be 3.5 probably.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marcelo Camarate
ID: 34164167
Hi CodeCruiser, Thanks for your reply.

Initially yes. Why? Is there any difference between the Operational Systems to get this information?

Regards, Camarate
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 34164265
The reason I said that was that Win7 comes with .NET 3.5 preinstalled. If you are talking about Programs list (Add/Remove programs) the version is displayed in the title of the program.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Marcelo Camarate
ID: 34164386
Hi CodeCruiser, Thanks for your reply.

Sorry but I think that I was no clear in my ask. Then I'll explain better.

I need this information (version) to show in the web page (for exemple: Default.ASPX). Then, I can check that the correct version is being used.

Regards, Camarate
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:savic7uk
ID: 34164419
Hi,        
 Me.Text =  My.Application.Info.Version.ToString
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 34164449
Use the Request.ServerVariables("Server_Software")
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marcelo Camarate
ID: 34164456
Hi savic7uk, thanks for ypur reply.

But the command My.Application.Info.Version.ToString get the information that I put in the Assembly Information, not the real version of the install, that I put in the Setup project.

Regards, Camarate
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 252 total points
ID: 34164472
Its a web application right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marcelo Camarate
ID: 34164581
Hi CodeCruiser, Thank for your reply.

Yes. It's a web application.

About your last sugestion, to use Request.ServerVariables("Server_Software") , it shown the IIS version (Micrisoft-IIS/7.5) and not the web application version.

Regards, Camarate
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:savic7uk
savic7uk earned 248 total points
ID: 34170941
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Kumaraswamy R
ID: 34387734
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0