Solved

BlackBerry Enterprise Server Express 5: SQL connection problems on Small Business Server 2008

Posted on 2010-11-18
9
730 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We're installing BES Express 5.02 on an SBS 2008 which already hosts a pre-installed SQL Server. In the BES installation process, we selected "install on existing/local SQL server" but can't get it to connect for love nor money.

I'd like to avoid installation of yet another SQL Express instance by BES, if at all possible. Anything special about BES that won't let it talk to a local SQL server on an SBS?
0
Comment
Question by:zolcer
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:EvilPostIt
ID: 34164140
On the remote SQL Server are remote connections allowed.

Have a look at the below article.

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/sqlexpress/archive/2005/05/05/415084.aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:zolcer
ID: 34164149
We're installing BSE right on the SBS server. Is that a remote connection?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:EvilPostIt
ID: 34164169
Oh sorry missed that bit.

Not that would not be a remote connection. Can you confirm that the SQL Service is running?

Can you connect to is with other tools?
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:zolcer
ID: 34164250
Sure, the SQL service is running. Other applications are happily connecting to their own DB within the SBSMONITORING instance.

The SQL Server Browser is disabled.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:EvilPostIt
ID: 34164311
What edition of SQL? Express / Standard / Enterprise?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:zolcer
ID: 34164327
The one that comes with Small Business Server 2008, Standard Edition. I suppose it's a 2005 Express.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:EvilPostIt
ID: 34164365
Can you find out what port it is running under?

If you are unsure on how to find this, look at my original post. In that article option a of step 2 should help you.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
socross earned 500 total points
ID: 34543376
I was just having the exact same problem as described

I fixed it by:

1. Run Server Config Manager

Start > Run >  "sqlservermanager.msc"

2. Edit Network Configuration Protocols

Open the Network Configuration node and select the Instance of SQL Server you wish to use for BES
Right click on the "Named Pipes" and "TCP/IP" protocols and "Enable" them
Right click on the TCP/IP Protocol and select "Properties", go to the "IP Addresses" tab and at the bottom and empty the "TCP Dynamic Ports" field, then give it a fixed TCP port

3. Restart SQL Service

Go back to the Services node, right click on the Service which you were just editing and restart it.

4. Change Settings in BES setup

Change to fixed port and use the number you chose above.

0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:zolcer
ID: 34655174
Quite right. I found some similar hints on RIM's own supportforums.blackberry.com - some posts contained the same steps you mentioned. It seems there are some extra nibbles you need to play with when you're installing BES on SBS 2008. Not sure which one actually did the trick, but it worked out in the end.
0