Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Citrix user session drops with Java I/OException error.

Posted on 2010-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
3,891 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

Some of our remote office users are getting "Java I/O Exception" error and their session getting dropped. Below are the error.
java.io.IOException: Unable to open connection
      at com.neoteris.NeoterisSocket.a(Unknown Source)
      at com.neoteris.NeoterisSocket.a(Unknown Source)
      at com.neoteris.NeoterisSocket.<init>(Unknown Source)
      at com.neoteris.NeoterisSocket.<init>(Unknown Source)
      at com.citrix.client.io.net.ip.z.a(Unknown Source)
      at com.citrix.client.io.net.ip.z.a(Unknown Source)
      at com.citrix.client.io.net.ip.z.a(Unknown Source)
      at com.citrix.client.module.td.tcp.TCPTransportDriver.s(Unknown Source)
      at com.citrix.client.module.td.TransportDriver.run(Unknown Source)
      at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
'
We are using Junipher for remote access. We have 10 Presentation servers and one webservers. All the servers are VM server (v 4). OS is Windows 2008.
So can any body help me in this regards.

Thanks
Busan
0
Comment
Question by:BUSAN
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
zcrammond earned 334 total points
ID: 34200349
not sure if this will apply (its a pretty old article):

http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX105200&parentCategoryID=167
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:sunilswain
sunilswain earned 666 total points
ID: 34216414
Try re-installing the Citrix Web Plugin. This error normally comes for citrix java client.

-Sunil
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:sunilswain
sunilswain earned 666 total points
ID: 34216445
Also adjusting security permissions on language directory (\Program Files\Citrix\Web Interface\4.0\languages) to include Authenticated users and network service might fix this issue.

-Sunil
0
 

Author Comment

by:BUSAN
ID: 34385521
Thanks, The problem is not appearing for couple of day. We have not done any thing. Thanks
for you advice.

Busan.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BUSAN
ID: 34385523
Problem fixed auto matically.

Thanks for help.

Busan
0