?
Solved

Driver issue on HP Probook 6555b downgraded to XP

Posted on 2010-11-18
8
Medium Priority
?
1,425 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We recently got some of these HP laptops in to be deployed out to some of our users.  However I've got this one device that I can't seem to find a driver for.  All it says in device manager is "Audio Device on High Definition Audio Bus".  I've already installed all the audio, webcam (thinking maybe it was a mic), modem, and various other drivers I could think of but still no go.  This is also causing the laptop to not shut down correctly when I try to power it off.  Has anyone else deployed one of these with XP on it and had any better luck?
0
Comment
Question by:adml_shake
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 34164278
This is a common audio driver for HP. Attached is the file that should fix your problem. After installing this driver, you may get more devices that show up in your device manager such as a modem and/or audio.
UAA-Audio-Bus-Driver.exe
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:adml_shake
ID: 34164428
No go on that one sadly
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 34164502
Sadness...

Go to your device manager > Right click on the device in question > Select Properties > Click the "Details" tab > Click the drop down box and select "Hardware Ids" > Take a screen shot and paste it here. (I'd say copy and paste, but you are unfortunately unable to do so.)
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:adml_shake
ID: 34164630
The end where it's cut off is "V_1000"
 Screen shot
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 34164779
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 34164814
also I would install any chipset drivers since audio may be included with them especially on a laptop.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Grant1842 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34164904
HEy try this go to www.drivereasy.com it is FREE and will pick up and get the correct drivers your need. I use this program allot.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:adml_shake
ID: 34258256
Pointed me towards the driver I was missing, however it did name the incorrect device and it took me a while to figure that part out.
0