Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

exchange 2003 logs

Posted on 2010-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Dear Experts,

is there an app or tool I can use to see what emails are sent in a set period of time.

Our exchagne server takes up allot of bandwidth need to see who or what is causing it
0
Comment
Question by:TokenHash
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ipajones
ID: 34164370

Have you looked the Message Tracker in Exchange 2003 System Manager or does this not give you what you're looking for ?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:jfletchster
jfletchster earned 800 total points
ID: 34164595
Well it depends on the details you are after really but the default 'Message Tracking Centre' has alot of details about how many emails with in set time limits, size etc. List will only show 1st 1000 emails in the set time frame, can add size colums etc.
If your looking at amount of data per second try using a network monitoring tool that monitors protcol;
This collection of tools has some nice features;
http://users.telenet.be/ahmadi/nettools.htm
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Viral Rathod earned 1200 total points
ID: 34166539
Can you please download Microsoft Exchange Server User Monitor (EXMON) from following link and check who is sending the SPAM mails ?

Here is link
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyId=9A49C22E-E0C7-4B7C-ACEF-729D48AF7BC9&displaylang=en

In my case one of the compuetr on the network was infected with virus OR spyware and this infected computer was sending too much spam e-mails to the server
After Research we have downloaded the EXMON on the server and we got the IP Address of the client Machine which was sending too many traffice to exchange server
We have simply removed this machine from network and suddendly Generating of Log Files on the server Reduced
then we have scan the computer and found some virus and spyware.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TokenHash
ID: 34187058
 G8
0