Solved

information from Windows dhcp

Posted on 2010-11-18
7
375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I need to fetch the current leases from a Windows dhcp server by a script. Or is a kind of dhcp query possible?
0
Comment
Question by:GeologyETH
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34164307
You can use netsh dhcp server

netsh dhcp server dump

netsh dhcp server show all

then parse the output to the way you want.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34164317
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ipajones
ID: 34164335
Try this in your script:

netsh dhcp server \\dhcpservername show scope scope_name show clients

0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Dusan_Bajic
ID: 34164876
What ipajones suggested will work, but if you have more than one scope you can run this as a .bat and get them all at once:

For /F "skip=5 delims= " %%a IN ('netsh dhcp server \\dhcpservername show scope') DO (
      if not %%a == Total (if not %%a == Command netsh dhcp server \\dhcpservername scope %%a show clients >> leases.txt)
)
0
 

Author Comment

by:GeologyETH
ID: 34166660
Thanks for the answers. I tried "netsh server \\<server> scope x.y.z.c show clients", but this cmd doesn't include the client's name. I need the couple client's name + ip-no.
I modified the script dhcpcheckerv2.2 tow actual situation; it runs, but doesn't mail a result. Not sure what's wrong.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GeologyETH
ID: 34173401
The scripts works, but doesn't deliver the client's name + ip-no. Any other idea?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Dusan_Bajic earned 500 total points
ID: 34173491
just add option 1 at the end
...... show clients 1 >> leases.txt)
0