Solved

Unable to browse computers in the LAN

Posted on 2010-11-18
5
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I've seen a couple of threads for the same issue, but none of them seems to answer my question.

One months ago I set up a new Win 2008 standard server. This is the only DC in the network.
There are about 50 clients with Win XP Pro.

All PC:s have joined the domain, and are visible in the ADUAC. Everything works fine except that no one seems to be able to browse the network. Not even the administrator beeing logged in the server. The only thing I can see under "Network" in explorer, is the Netgear NAS device (which by design can not be assigned to the domain or receive any policy settings).

I think there must be some setting in GPO preventing browsing but I am unable to find it.

0
Comment
Question by:Martin_Radbo
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 500 total points
ID: 34164351
You need to make sure your Computer Browser service is started on the Windows 2008 Server make sure you have NetBios over TCP\IP enabled.

http://www.ditii.com/2008/07/29/windows-server-2008-netbios-browsing-across-subnets-fail-issue/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ProtechCT
ID: 34164362
Can you Ping the Clients by IP Address?

Is DNS running on the DC?

Check Windows firewall on the clients.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martin_Radbo
ID: 34164463
I was so sure that comp browser service was running that I did not even checked it. But it was disabled on the server.

I supposse it will take a while for all computers to be "registered" in the browser service now, but hopefully this is the only thing needed. I will wait and see.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34164552
Maybe a reboot even if they don't elect againist the server as well. Make sure Netbios over TCP\IP is enabled since this is disable as well by default
0
 

Expert Comment

by:faolchu
ID: 34172059
i had a 2003 serve do this recently.  it was a memebr server in my domain and could ping etc to the domain but couldnt browse to any network resource, couldn't map drives nothing. I just removed it from the domain, then removed the account from ADUAC and then joind the server back to the domain and it all worked fine after taht.
0

Join & Write a Comment

The recent Microsoft changes on update philosophy for Windows pre-10 and their impact on existing WSUS implementations.
A safe way to clean winsxs folder from your windows server 2008 R2 editions
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application to properly change the service account username and\or password in situation where it may be necessary or where the password has been inadvertently change…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now