Solved

MIssing almost 100GB of disk space

Posted on 2010-11-18
56
1,532 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Okay, I have a situation that I have never seen becore that I need some expert advice on.  I cannot locate almost 100GB of hard disk space.

I have a HP Ml350 G6 running a Raid 5 with 4GB of Memory running Windows 2008 SVR R2. (32bit)  I have a total of 275gb of available disk space (usable) in one single partition

I have a duplicate of this server in another office that is not having this problem.  The only difference that I can see on the other machine is that the vendor we use has a postgresSQL database instead of SQL 2005.  I googled the issue that I am having but did not have any real luck.
I have engaged the 3rd party vendor and they were of no help.

The only product we run on this box is a call recording software that uses SQL 2005 Express for the database.  
Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio Express                                    9.00.2047.00
Microsoft Data Access Components (MDAC)                                    6.0.6001.18000 (longhorn_rtm.080118-1840)
Microsoft MSXML                                    3.0 6.0
Microsoft Internet Explorer                                    8.0.6001.18975
Microsoft .NET Framework                                    2.0.50727.3074
Operating System                                    6.0.6001

This database is roughly 95gb on the local machine that is backed up to a NAS.

When I go to server manager and look at my disk it shows Disk 0 273.40 gb ntfs, which looks great but when you right click on the C: drive and go to properties it shows that only 101gb of data is being used and we only have 56gb remaining.  I know that this is just not a reporting issue because the server got down to 85mb of disk space a few weeks ago because the SQL shrink did not work properly and it took all of the disk space up.

I have run a Windows Defrag, done a search for *.* sorted by file size, used a third party defrag utility, run a third party utility to find disk space (FolderSizes 5), manually ran a shrink on the SQL database, rebooted the machine, done all the critical windows updates, called Microsoft but they won't help without me shelling out $250.00, and verified that I don't have a bad disk in the Raid.  Offline files are disabled

Also, indexing is turned on and I have all files shown.  Shadow copy is off. (i even turned it on set it to 300mb and reset it just to make sure that wasn't the issue)

I am at a loss.  This 100gb of disk space is critical.  If anyone has any ideas that I am not thinking of please let me know.

I am open to trying anything to locate this disk space.  I have tried to list everything that I have done to try and fix this.

Thanks in advance

Brian
0
Comment
Question by:sachtlpm
  • 29
  • 6
  • 6
  • +5
56 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:EvilPostIt
ID: 34164336
Have you checked to ensure volume shadow copy is turned off for this disk?

I had an issue along these lines and it turned out to be this.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34164379
Run this tool it will show you where your current disk space is being used.

http://windirstat.info/

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Humpdy
ID: 34164385
How big is your tempdb ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sachtlpm
ID: 34164464
Yes, I have verified that Shadow copy is not on.  

I am not a SQL guy but from what I saw the tempdb is very small.

I will run the http://windirstat.info and report back what it says.

Thanks for all of the quick responses.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Humpdy
ID: 34164495
If you can go into SQL Management Studio, go under databases, then system databases, then right click on tempdb, it will give you a size, and a space available. What are those two values ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sachtlpm
ID: 34164506
I am already running a disk utilization tool.  It looks similar to the one you are recommending. I will let mine finish and then try yours if needed.
disk.PNG
0
 

Author Comment

by:sachtlpm
ID: 34164583
Humpdy,

When i go in to SQL and right click on temptb it shows 8.76mb size and 6.83mb space available.

The database in use for the call recording shows 100831.94mb size and 5892.30mb space available.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:EvilPostIt
ID: 34164603
Run the follownig code.

USE [CallRecordingDBName]
GO
SELECT NAME,type_desc,size from sys.database_files

Open in new window


This should show you where the majority of the data is located ie data or log.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Humpdy
ID: 34164619
it could be that one of your databases is set to a specfic size, but it's only using a certain amount of that space.
any other databases on that server ?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Humpdy
ID: 34164636
can you do a print screen of what you see in disk management
right click my computer, manage, storage, disk maangement.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sachtlpm
ID: 34164644
Humpdy,  No other databases that I am aware of.  How can you determine if the database is set to a specific size?

EvilPostlt - Thanks for the comment but I am NOT a SQL guy.  When you say run the code I am clueless.  

Are we sure that SQL is the issue?  Do you all think it may be something in Windows?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:EvilPostIt
ID: 34164654
You meantioned that this is on a NAS, do you know if you might be using thin provisioning?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34164671
First you need to run the tool to see where the disk usage is. You can check the file sizes of the DB going to the location of the db files to check the actual size on disk
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Humpdy
ID: 34164681
I think your screenshot of disk managemet would help us
0
 

Author Comment

by:sachtlpm
ID: 34165064
We are not using thin provisioning.

The size of the DB when I browse to it is: 98gb

The disk usage tool has been running for 3hr and 20min and still going.  I will let you know what that shows when it is complete.

i have attached copies of disk mgmt.


diskmgmt.JPG
svr-mgr-disk.JPG
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Humpdy
ID: 34165100
in your program files or program files (x86) directory, you will see a Microsoft SQL Server directory.
Can you right click on that, properties, and tell us the total size please ?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:EvilPostIt
ID: 34165105
Probably a stupid question but have you enabled hidden & system files in your explorer windows. Ie tools > folder options > view. As per screenshot.

 FOLDER OPTIONS
0
 

Author Comment

by:sachtlpm
ID: 34165154
Not a stupid question but i am showing hidden files and folders.

Here is the directory for SQL
sqldb.JPG
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rsimsee
ID: 34165426
Are you showing System files too like he has in his picture?

Check the size of your System Volume Information directory (You'll have to give yourself access if you haven't already) and also check the size of the windows\winsxs directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sachtlpm
ID: 34165475
yes, I am showing files like above.

I will look into these two items and get back to you shortly.

0
 

Author Comment

by:sachtlpm
ID: 34165558
Here is the sysvol information.
sysvol.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:sachtlpm
ID: 34165704
okay guys, can you tell me what this is that I found in SQL?  Initial size...image attached
initial-size.JPG
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34165988
That is your database size. The database and logs are allowed to grow unrestrictly
0
 

Author Comment

by:sachtlpm
ID: 34166024
I appreciate all of the input.  I will keep this open for a while to see if anyone else has any ideas to help me with this.  I am truly at a loss.  I can't help think that it is something within SQL but I could be wrong.

Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34166105
Did you run the tool
0
 

Author Comment

by:sachtlpm
ID: 34166148
I have been running the paid version of FolderSizes 5. and it did not find the 100gb of disk space.

I am going to reboot the server and then run the one you recommend.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sachtlpm
ID: 34168042
I tried to use the windir that you suggested but it is not working right on Windows 2008 R2.  It just keeps pulling all of the available memory.  up over 2gb.  I had to shut it down becuase SQL needs the memory.

Any other suggestions guys?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34168083
Do you know that you are running R2 which is only a 64-bit install? There is no 32-bit
0
 

Author Comment

by:sachtlpm
ID: 34168102
Sorry, I have been working on a different server today also.

I feel like an idiot.  This is a Server 2008 Std SP1 32bit.  My apologies.  All other configuration is correct.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34168112
The program should work without issues then.

For you to exactly know where the space is coming from the program would help out so we can view the drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sachtlpm
ID: 34168129
It ran for 2 hours and just kept eating memory.  This is a production box so I have to be careful with it.

I am running a similar utility now that is not so memory intensive and I will post the results.

Thanks for the reply.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sachtlpm
ID: 34168151
Actually I will let that windir run this evening and I will report the findings tomorrow morning.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sachtlpm
ID: 34168261
Is it normal for windirstat to become non responsive?
windirstat.JPG
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pnrhait
ID: 34168328
I was just looking at your screen shots that you provided. You have the single partition on 275 GB hard drive.. 273 GB are usable.. looking at the Properties of your Local Drive it does say that you are using 216 GB and that you have 57 GB remaing. So everything is accounted for. To simply the process just do windows search for anything over a GB.. this will give a good idea as to where you space is being utilized
0
 

Author Comment

by:sachtlpm
ID: 34168360
I have done this search already and it come up with nothing.  That is the problem.

I agree and know what that shows but locating the data that that disk space is taking up is the problem.  I have run several utilities to try and see where the data is and it is turning up no results.

0
 

Author Comment

by:sachtlpm
ID: 34168378
If I can get the windirstat working properly maybe it can shed some light on where the disk space has gone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sachtlpm
ID: 34168458
I am going to put this up for tonight.  I did notice that my other server has SP2 on it and this one has SP1.  I will do the update to SP2 and see if that makes a difference.

Thanks for the advice today.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pnrhait
ID: 34168497
Sorry give this a try.. I just ran against one of my test sqls and worked really well and took about 3 minutes to run. everything is graphical and large folders you can click on and it will show you which files are large

http://www.uderzo.it/main_products/space_sniffer/download.html

It has been rated number 1 for a while as the best analyzer and it is free
0
 

Author Comment

by:sachtlpm
ID: 34169614
Thanks for the response.  I am running that new utility but it has been stuck on 48% for fiftheen minutes.  It is not froze as the memory it uses is increasing.  If I can't get it  to finish soon I am going to put SP2 for Windows 2008 STD. on and reboot. I will advise once it is completed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sachtlpm
ID: 34169688
Okay, maybe we are getting close.  See the jpg.  It is still showing 48% and working but it is showing 111gb of unknown space.  Any suggestions on how to identify where it is?
diskspace.JPG
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 34171928
Last time I saw this problem the defrag tool called O&O Defrag trial helped to find out what was holding that space.
Download and install it: http://www.oo-software.com/home/en/download/current/oodefragpro/index.html
Run the defrag and see what does the file allocation shows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sachtlpm
ID: 34172457
I will have to run the oo-software over the weekend as I cannot stop my SQL Server right now to defrag.

On an interesting note, i was going to run a chkdsk last night on the server.  First time in a year.  It ran from 7pm until 7am and was only 16 percent done.  So I had to stop it.  The server is running right now so I will run these over the weekend. Thanks
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 34173177
You can just try to analyze it. Not even defrag.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pnrhait
ID: 34173572
If you click on the unknown space does it show were it is located. For example when I ran the tool it should another one of my domain admins desktop on my fat client taking up 18 gb of space so I clicked on it and it broke it down to a couple of iso's that he had saved to the desktop.. see what happens when you click the unknown space
0
 

Author Comment

by:sachtlpm
ID: 34173835
When I clicked on the unknown space it shows nowthing however it stalls at 48% and does not go any further.

I really think there may be a bad sector on the disk.  I can't work on it anymore today as I have meetings but I will run the chkdsk over the weekend and pick this up when I get back off of vacation.

Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 34173969
Bad sector cannot take 100GB data. Try O&O.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sachtlpm
ID: 34174342
I agree that a bad sector cannot take up 100gb of data but it can be causing issues with reporting disk space properly.

I will tri O&O.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 34176965
Are you looking at a different diagram to me? When i look at the file you attached it says that the C: drive total capacity is 273GB with 216GB used (57GB Free)

Not sure where you get the 101GB with 50GB free from?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sachtlpm
ID: 34210773
Noxcho, I am running the tool you recommended over the holiday.  I will advise.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:sachtlpm
ID: 34213214
Noxcho,  I ran the utility.  See the attached file.

I am okay with the SQL file.  That is our DB.

The other two (what appear to be system files) are over 65GB each.
Any suggestions?
Ever seen this before?
Disk-Space.JPG
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 34213895
Do you have file indexing enabled? This indexing serves well in searching files. But it saves always the changes of the files.
Try to disable indexing (particularly when you run SQL db on it).
Same for MFT. Try first to disable the indexing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sachtlpm
ID: 34232849
Indexing is not running under services.  I did right click on the C: drive and saw where it was checked to index.  I unchecked it, let it run for 2 days until it was done, ran the full Defrag on it, rebooted it and nothing changed.  It still shows the same amounts of disk space.

I am totally blown away by this.  I am at the point where I am considering blowing it out and redoing the server to gain the disk space back.

Thanks for all of the help.  Any more suggestions?
Disk-Space.jpg
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 500 total points
ID: 34233384
According to what I have read in internet forums the space cannot be reclaimed back from these directories easily. And yes, better to redo the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sachtlpm
ID: 34234035
I would have liked to get a "root cause" on this but such is life.

Thanks for the help noxcho and everyone else.  Since you stuck with me through all of this I will award the points to you.

Have a good evening.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sachtlpm
ID: 34234055
Did not get a "root cause" for the issue but people were very helpful in trying to figure out what was wrong.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 34234182
So why did you only choose one person to recieve the points?
0