Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Server Profiler - SQL Server 2008 R2

Posted on 2010-11-18
10
Medium Priority
?
2,139 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I installed SQL Server 2008 R2 on my pc and can't find the SQL Server Profiler

After installed, I have the following installed in my pc:

configuration tools
integration services
import & export data (32-bit)
SQL Server Management Studio
SQL Server Business Intelligence Development Studio

This is the option I selected:

set up processing -> installation -> new installation or add features to an existing installation ->
sql server feature Installation -> shared features ->
In the shared features the following were checked:
business Intelligence Development studio
Client Tools connectivity
Integration Services
Client Tools Backwards compatibility
Client Tools SDK
Management Tools - Basic
SQL Client Connectivity SDK

What I am looking for is Performance Tools -> SQL Server Profiler
0
Comment
Question by:jfreeman2010
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:ralmada
ID: 34164995
Are you trying to install SQL Express? SQLEXpress does not have Profiler
http://www.microsoft.com/sqlserver/en/us/product-info/compare.aspx

You have some alternatives though, like this one
http://sites.google.com/site/sqlprofiler/
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfreeman2010
ID: 34165787
I am not use SQL Express...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfreeman2010
ID: 34165805
I should say I don't think I am using SQL express, how to find out?  thanks
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:ralmada
ID: 34166493
run this in management studio

select @@version
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfreeman2010
ID: 34167476
Standard Edition

icrosoft SQL Server 2008 R2 (RTM) - 10.50.1600.1 (X64)   Apr  2 2010 15:48:46   Copyright (c) Microsoft Corporation  Standard Edition (64-bit) on Windows NT 6.1 <X64> (Build 7600: ) (Hypervisor)
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:ralmada
ID: 34167589
could it be that you had SQL 2008 express installed before? If so you might want to try uninstalling your current standard edition and try installing again. Check this link:

http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en/sqlsetupandupgrade/thread/4808224c-1adb-4e43-8ae8-c45aba48abb1
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
ralmada earned 2000 total points
ID: 34167650
Hold on, Also when you install, check Management Tools - Basic and make sure that
"Management Tools - Complete" is checked. If you don't have that option there, then probably is because you had a previous Express version that was causing trouble. So you will have to go with my previous comment.

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/psssql/archive/2008/09/02/sql-server-2008-management-tools-basic-vs-complete-explained.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vasureddym
ID: 34188623
i'm also facing similar problem.

i had sql server 2005 express
now i uninstalled sql server 2008 enterprise (Trail)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfreeman2010
ID: 34190192
It works after I uninstalled all 2008 R2 release appls and reinstall them.

Thank you, Ralmada.!!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jfreeman2010
ID: 34190207
thanks,
0