Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Transfering files from a web service to a win 32 client

Posted on 2010-11-18
2
Medium Priority
?
1,310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello,

For demonstration purposes I would like to be able to transfer a binary file from a directory on a web server to a Win 32 client application.

Can anyone point me in the right direction.  I have seen lots of examples for .Net but i want to do this in Win32 using Delphi 2010.

I can write the application and the web service... but i am not sure about the file transfer bit over soap.

0
Comment
Question by:soozh
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ebob42
ebob42 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34164450
Take a look at SOAP attachements (assuming your server and client are both written in Delphi).

Server side:

    function GetBinaryFile: TSOAPAttachment; stdcall;

implementation:

function TSourceCode.GetBinaryFile: TSOAPAttachment;
var
  FileStream: TFileStream;
begin
    Result := TSOAPAttachment.Create;
    FileStream := TFileStream.Create(YourRemoteFileName),  fmOpenRead or fmShareDenyNone);
    Result.SetSourceStream(FileStream);
end;

Client side usage:

var
  SoapAttachment: TSoapAttachment;
begin
  try
    SoapAttachment := SourceCode.GetBinaryFile;
    SoapAttachment.SaveToFile(LocalFileName)
  finally
    SoapAttachment.Free
  end
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
MaximKorobov earned 1000 total points
ID: 34239189
If you mean download file from web server to your local PC, you can use included INDY internet controls.

Example with progress bar implementation: http://stackoverflow.com/questions/2184473/download-a-file-from-internet-programatically-with-an-progress-event-using-delph
0