[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I configure Cisco 7962 buttons to see when a another user is on a call?

Posted on 2010-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
734 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How do I configure Cisco 7962 buttons to see when a another user is on a call? In other words, where my line button will light up when my boss is on a call in his office.
0
Comment
Question by:soweto
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SkykingOH
ID: 34173589
What type of Call Manager are you using?

0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
José Méndez earned 1000 total points
ID: 34175090
The feature is called Busy Lamp Field in Communications Manager. It is basically a hard-coded-functionality button that you can choose to have on your phone button template, and is basically assigned a number that will be monitored by the device where it is configured. It also acts as a Speed Dial if the user presses it.

Here is how to configure it:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/customer/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/6_1_1/ccmfeat/fsprsnc.html#wp1152187

One important thing to remember is the SUBSCRIBE Calling Search Space under the Protocol Specific Information section in the phone configuration page. This CSS is not use to connect calls, but to monitor the status of other lines, so from that particular CSS chosen you need to have access to the partition associated to your boss' line.
0
 

Author Comment

by:soweto
ID: 34304313
I already had this setup as described (for Speed dial though). The Button still does not light up, when my boss is on the line.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:José Méndez
ID: 34308308
Make sure this is right:

"One important thing to remember is the SUBSCRIBE Calling Search Space under the Protocol Specific Information section in the phone configuration page. This CSS is not use to connect calls, but to monitor the status of other lines, so from that particular CSS chosen you need to have access to the partition associated to your boss' line."

And also make sure the "watcher" phone's lines are not part of hunt groups.
0