Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Class and Sequence Diagram

Posted on 2010-11-18
11
Medium Priority
?
855 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi,

I am using a case study to create a class diagram and a sequence diagram but am becoming a bit unstuck...

The case study is as follows;

Liverpool chemicals makes a range of intermediate ingredients for household and other chemical goods. Examples are perfumes, fixers and colours. These are manufactured at 2 plants. One in Liverpool, one in St Helens.

After manufacture goods are placed into barrels (square ones). They are then moved to a distribution warehouse operated by a third party logistics company and is referred to as Leyland Depot. All goods leave the factory site upon being barreled up. Normally they are rolled onto special 'rool on roll off' barrel containers that are then shipped to Leyland Depot. All outgoing goods to customers are 'picked' at leyland depot and sent out through a variety of hauliers.

On occasion Leyland depot is full. At this point each factory has an overflow container park which holds a buffer stock. Wach factory has 2 hauliers on retainer to put these materials into these buffer stocks and move them when space allows to Leyland Depot. These containers are loaded by forklift and hence more expensive to run than the roll of roll off system.

================

I have attached a copy of a Visio image with what I have captured to date and it does not look correct!

Any help would be appreciated.

Cheer.
Doc2.docx
0
Comment
Question by:carradonna
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Zopilote
ID: 34165912
This is what I see, hope it helps
btw, you can download for free Visual Paradigm
Doc-barrel.docx
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Xper4net earned 1000 total points
ID: 34169550
Lets give you a methodology to do it by yourself.
First, I reproduce your case study's description by underlining the word list and deduce relationships:

Liverpool chemicals [is a society which] makes a range of intermediate ingredients for household and other chemical goods. Examples are perfumes, fixers and colours. These are manufactured at 2 plants / factory. One in Liverpool, one in St Helens.

> Entity / Relation : society aggregate two factory
> Action : factory creates ingredients

After manufacture goods are placed into barrels (square ones). They are then moved to a distribution warehouse operated by a third party logistics company and is referred to as Leyland Depot. All goods leave the factory site upon being barreled up. Normally they are rolled onto special 'roll on roll off' barrel containers that are then shipped to Leyland Depot. All outgoing goods to customers are 'picked' at leyland depot and sent out through a variety of hauliers.

> Entity / Relation : Container contain barrels
> Entity / Relation : Barrel contain ingredients
> Entity / Relation : Factory aggregates one 'roll on roll off'
> Entity / Relation : Warehouse employed hauliers
> Action : Ingredients are stored in barrel
> Action : Barrels are stored in container
> Action : Container is shipped to warehouse by using roll on roll off
> Action : Barrel is shipped by haulier from warehouse to customer

On occasion Leyland depot is full. At this point each factory has an overflow container park which holds a buffer stock. Wach factory has 2 hauliers on retainer to put these materials into these buffer stocks and move them when space allows to Leyland Depot. These containers are loaded by forklift and hence more expensive to run than the roll of roll off system.

> Entity / Relation : Factory aggregate one park
> Entity / Relation : Factory aggregate two hauliers
> Action : [if warehouse is full] Container is shipped from factory to park by :
   > loading it in haulier's truck with forklift
   > unloading it from haulier's truck to park
> Action : [if warehouse allows] Container is shipped from park to warehouse by :
   > loading it in haulier's truck with forklift
   > unloading it from haulier's truck to warehouse

Then, you just have to reproduce all [Entity / Relation] in a class diagram, and all [Action] in one or several sequences diagram.
Go on now!


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:marklorenz
ID: 34169964
This should give you a good start (see class diagram).  If you navigate through the relationships and think about what makes sense for each of these types of objects should look like, you will see I think that it satisfies most of your described requirements.

Class diagram
E.g. Your Company has an Inventory of Products.   Products are made in ManufacturingPlants and are stored in Containers (such as Barrels).  And so on...

Then, think about what important attributes and behaviors you need for each. E.g. a Product certainly has a price, a name, a description, and possibly a unique ID.  A Product should be able to tell you its type (e.g. ChemicalProduct), whether it's dangerous (isFlammable() method perhaps), where it's manufactured (Set of ManufacturingPlants), and where it's located (which Warehouse).

You get the idea.

Then, sequence diagrams just walk through  some public behaviors.  E..g
1- Warehouse creates a Product
2- Product is placed in a Container
3- Container is moved to a Warehouse
4- Inventory is updated to include the Product
5- ...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Xper4net
ID: 34171027
@marklorenz: some errors in your diagram:
> Wharehouse won't aggregate Container, this is a simple association (their life's cycle are not dependent
> Barel won't inherit from Container
> Company -> Plant relationship is not 0..*. Currently it is 2..2, but could be designed as 1..* (Company must have at least one Plant)

And some entities are missing : Hauliers, Buffer park, ...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Zopilote
ID: 34175665
Nice work Xper4net!! chapeau!

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Zopilote
ID: 34175691
I did not have time yesterday, but here what I saw:
 Class diagram
0
 

Author Comment

by:carradonna
ID: 34186213
Thank you all for your responses.

Xper4net, thank you for the breakdown, I will try and use that type of methodology in the future.

Zopilote that is an excellent diagram many thanks, I have just seen my lecturer a moment ago and he advised that I should be looking at having a 'journeys' class since hauliers and barrels can make many journeys?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:marklorenz
ID: 34187533
Cardinality is easily changed to fit your requirements.  And missing classes can be added too - left something for you!

A note: the extra stock areas don't need a separate class IMO.  In fact, making them different class would be undesirable - they are the same except just stored in a different location!

Finally, for "journey", generally this is handled as an Event type object.  Examples include SalesTransaction (in retail).  In your case, this would probably be a TransportEvent.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Xper4net
ID: 34199052
@Zopilote : a little mismatch, as there's no inheritance between Container and RollOnRollOff
I just have a little time to transcript my own analysis:
Chemicals.png
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 37271886
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0