Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Secure FTP without Using an FTP Client

Posted on 2010-11-18
7
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We are in the healthcare industry and have deal with multiple vendors and clients.  We have been using FTP to transfer files but we have been told that it is no longer secure enough.  We need to install an FTP server in our network that has the following requirements:

1.  Must be secure (FTP is not good enough)
2.  We do not want to require everyone to get an FTP client. We want the end user experience to be as easy and elegant as possible.   For example, one of our vendors has an ftp site that is accessed through https web page.
3.  We do not want a web service (like box.net.)

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:southray
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Darryl Allen
ID: 34164606
Understanding that you don't want to use an FTP client, that really is the best way to go, and there are a zillion free ones out there.  I would recommend Filezilla.

That said, I've seen a couple articles talking about using SSH (which is what secure FTP normally uses) over Internet Explorer.  Most will say you can't do it, but I saw the article below and it might be worth a try:

http://hints.macworld.com/article.php?story=20020906054428870
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 34164991
there is no such beast.
you should probably instead investigate using a webbrowser based upload site (using a java applet or, if the files are small, just native php upload) and enforce use of a https certificate on the site to achieve the security you need.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:drhamel69
ID: 34165631
What web server are you running?  You could implement a web based fille upload/download system with an SSL certificate.  I have experience in setting up this one: http://www.element-it.com/asp-net-explorer-browser/online-share/web-file-manager.aspx
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:drhamel69
drhamel69 earned 664 total points
ID: 34165664
Sorry I hit submit when I meant to hit preview.  If you are using IIS you can use HTTP commander.  http://www.element-it.com/asp-net-explorer-browser/online-share/web-file-manager.aspx

It is pretty easy to setup and has loads of options for group and/or user permissions. It also lets user uploads documents also.  And it works great in combination with an SSL.

Sorry I am not a slaesman for it but I once had a need just like this and this fit the bill perfectly.

David
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 668 total points
ID: 34177806
You should look at the various file transfer solutions from Ipswitch. It's not cheap, but we're talking about enterprise software designed for regulated environments like yours.

http://www.ipswitchft.com/Index.aspx

The web transfer module may be exactly what you are looking for.

http://www.ipswitchft.com/Products/WebTransferModule/Index.aspx?u
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rrusch earned 668 total points
ID: 34179189
You could use AjaXplorer as a Web-Filemanager over https. Try the demo at: http://www.ajaxplorer.info
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:southray
ID: 34418076
Thanks for all the options
0