[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

IP lookup HP thin Client

Posted on 2010-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
1,515 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

In our company we have a Citrix farm and the users connect to it mostly using HP Thin clients.

The cleints get IP from DHCP. Everything works with PC's. The thin clients start up direct to Citrix Desktop

The problem is I can't do a nslookup or ping the name of the thin clients, I think they do not register in DNS, by why not, is there a way to get it to work?
0
Comment
Question by:SGTS-DK
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ipajones earned 500 total points
ID: 34164637
You need to check the DHCP servers settings.  Check that clients being allocated addresses are set to dynamically register with DNS.  Within DHCP you may need to enable this and set some credentials for this purpose.  See the following for more info:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816592
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ieden
ieden earned 500 total points
ID: 34164658
Make sure that the DHCP server name is in the DNSUpdateProxy group in your AD environment.
Also ensure that DNSUpdateProxy has "Write" authority to your DNS server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SGTS-DK
ID: 34187179
I think a combination of both will work, thanks
0