[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how can i get mailbox size for all exchange mailboxes beginning with C

Posted on 2010-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
799 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
im moving mailboxes to a new storage group
im moving all the mailboxes starting with A one night B the follwoing night and so on
How would i know the size of all the mailboxes starting with A , so i know what size of data i will be moving
0
Comment
Question by:dougdog
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
conradie earned 668 total points
ID: 34164648
Here is an article with the syntax of Get-MailboxStatistics . You can run the command and have it sort the output by name, and then just tally the total of those users in Excel.

http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2007/management-administration/getting-mailbox-statistics-exchange-2007.html

Here is another:

http://www.petri.co.il/getting-mailbox-sizes-in-powershell.htm

This next article will tell you how to export to a CSV so you can manipulate the results in Excel.

http://exchangeshare.wordpress.com/2008/04/23/emc-where-are-mailbox-total-items-size-kb-columns/

Let us know how you go.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:OriNetworks
OriNetworks earned 668 total points
ID: 34164733
The following script gets mailbox size but i'm sure you can adapt it to use a filter with get-mailbox

Get-MailboxStatistics -Database “Mailbox Database” | Sort -Property LastLoggedOnUserAccount | Format-Table DisplayName, LastLoggedOnUserAccount, ItemCount, @{expression={$_.totalitemsize.value.ToMB()};label=”Size(MB)”}, LastLogonTime, LastLogoffTime
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 34166918

I'm not at work, so I cannot test this, but something along these lines:
Get-Mailbox A* | Get-MailboxStatistics | Measure-Object TotalItemSize -Sum

Open in new window

HTH

Chris
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Dent
Chris Dent earned 664 total points
ID: 34166963

I forget the units of the output here, but you can convert the value up. For instance, if the value is in bytes, this would convert it to Gb:

1288490188.8 / 1Gb

Where 1Gb is a shortcut for 1073741824, or 1024 * 1024 * 1024 (Kb, Mb then Gb).

Chris
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 34290873
thank you
0