Solved

Trace Email Move from one mailbox to a shared mailbox

Posted on 2010-11-18
6
1,125 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I need to trace / trac / investigate a issue where a mail from individual mailbox was moved to a shared mailbox which happens to be mapped in the same user profile.

Is there is way to track when this mail was moved and possibly by whom?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:amku03
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abhijitmdp
ID: 34166588
You can use exchange message tracking utility under tools in your exchange management console. From there you specify the users' mail id and the approx date and time and search for the message, this will show you all the messages sent or received during that time. Select your missiong message and click on next this will give the detailed report.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amku03
ID: 34166674
well here is the problem.
The mail was not SENT and was Moved from User inbox to the inbox of a shared mailbox on which this user has access.

Liek User A has access on a shared mailbox SharedMB
The user A' s outlook profile has that shared mailbox added as an Additional mailbox.
During sometime a specific personal mail got moved from user A's inbox to teh shared mailbox ibox (Like we manually move mails to our custom folders)
I need to track as in when that mail got moved.

I understand that since it was not a Send-Recieve situation, i would probably not see any thing in message tracking logs as this mail never got sent out and was moved.

any suggestions, if we can check any other logs related to mailbox database?
 

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
abhijitmdp earned 250 total points
ID: 34166758
I think you'll need to search manually on both the mailboxes.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:amku03
ID: 34166864
yeah...and i understand that but then I will not get the time stamp on when the mail got moved.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Krishnamanoj83
Krishnamanoj83 earned 250 total points
ID: 34174859
Hi,

I think you can use message tracking and you will get the time stamps when the mail delivered to the individual mailbox and you need to manually see whether that mail is there in user mailbox or not, but you are correct it wont show when it got moved

one thing, if the user outlook is configured with OST, first it will synch to offline as well and will generate a log in local client system, may be that will can give you some details to when it moved the mails by seeing the latest synch logs to ost files


Regards,
KrishnaManoj K
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:amku03
ID: 34196415
Thanks
0